SCHEDULE

ChopShots 2014

    16-27 Apr 2014
      GoetheHaus Foyer Exhibition: Early Images of Southeast Asia
     Monday, 21 Apr 2014
    09:30-12:15 SAE Institute DOCNET CAMPUS OPEN TO PUBLIC
    Proposal Writing
     Tuesday, 22 Apr 2014
    09:00-12:15 Binus fX DOCNET CAMPUS OPEN TO PUBLIC
    Case Study – Planet of Snail

    19:00 GoetheHaus OPENING (invitation only)
    Jalanan
    Q&A with director and 3 musicians of Jalanan
    & performance by Titi, Bonni & Ho after screening

     Wednesday, 23 Apr 2014
    09:00-12:15 Binus fX DOCNET CAMPUS OPEN TO PUBLIC
    Case Study – Jalanan

    15:00-17:00 Kineforum PUBLIC LECTURE
    The Future of Documentary Film

    17:00 GoetheHaus By the River
      TIM XXI 3 DISAPPEARING WORLD
    The Old PhotographerWhen I Am a BirdA Life ForgottenMahout: Changing ReignsMy Grandfather's House

    17:30 TIM XXI 4 EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS
    FiestaHands Around in YangonThe WindowsFlaneurs#3Insein RhythmAnother Colour TV
    Q&A with the founder of Hanoi DocLab that produced The Windows
      Kineforum Madam Phung's Last Journey

    19:00 GoetheHaus The Missing Picture
      TIM XXI 3 Happiness

    19:30 TIM XXI 4 The Imposter

    20:00 Kineforum Masked Monkey – The Evolution of Darwin's Theory
    Q&A with the director after screening
    21:00 GoetheHaus Sickfuckpeople
      TIM XXI 3 War is a Tender Thing

    21:30 TIM XXI 4 Wukan: The Flame of Democracy
     Thursday, 24 Apr 2014
    09:00-12:15 Binus fX DOCNET CAMPUS OPEN TO PUBLIC
    Distribution

    15:00-18:30 Kineforum WHY POVERTY?
    Birhan's StorySea GypsiesOK BrothersIn Your HandsLullabyLove and RubbishPoor UsPark Avenue
    Followed by PUBLIC LECTURE
    Managing and Cooperating in a Global Film Project
    Case study – Why Poverty? Project

    17:00 GoetheHaus Beyond All Boundaries
      TIM XXI 3 INTERNATIONAL SHORTS
    Blessed Be This PlaceMajub's JourneyLan Yan

    17:30 TIM XXI 4 DOCS ANIMATED SHORTS
    The ConversationThe TemptressCasa

    19:00 GoetheHaus Wukan: The Flame of Democracy

      TIM XXI 3 MY FOREST, MY RIVER, MY MOUNTAIN
    Children of KubuThe River, Our AyeyarwaddyOf the Dancing Leaves
    Q&A with the director Of the Dancing Leaves after screening

    19:30 TIM XXI 4 THIRD SEX
    Talking to My Best FriendDraft DayDaughter and the Palmae BlossomsConsider

    20:00 Kineforum Die Before Blossom
    Q&A with the director after screening

    21:00 GoetheHaus Camp 14 – Total Control Zone
      TIM XXI 3 CAMBODIAN STORIES
    A Daugther's ScarsWhere I Go
    Q&A with the director of Where I Go after screening

    21:30 TIM XXI 4 9 Muses of Star Empire

    22:00 Kineforum Madam Phung's Last Journey (EXTRA SCREENING)
     Friday, 25 Apr 2014
    15:00-17:00 Kineforum PUBLIC LECTURE
    Docs Animated
    17:00 GoetheHaus A World Not Ours

      TIM XXI 3 EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS
    FiestaHands Around in YangonThe WindowsFlaneurs#3Insein RhythmAnother Colour TV
    Q&A with the founder of Hanoi DocLab that produced The Windows

    17:30 TIM XXI 4 DISAPPEARING WORLD
    The Old PhotographerWhen I Am a BirdA Life ForgottenMahout: Changing ReignsMy Grandfather's House
      Kineforum War is a Tender Thing

    19:00 GoetheHaus The Cat that Lived a Million Times
      TIM XXI 3 The Last Refuge
      Salihara WHY POVERTY?
    Birhan's StorySea GypsiesOK BrothersIn Your HandsLullabyLove and RubbishPoor UsPark Avenue
    Followed by discussion with Don Edkins

    19:30 TIM XXI 4 Beyond All Boundaries

    20:00 Kineforum By the River

    21:00 GoetheHaus Masked Monkey – The Evolution of Darwin's Theory
    Q&A with the director after screening
      TIM XXI 3 Mothers

    21:30 TIM XXI 4 Happiness

    22:00 Kineforum The Imposter (EXTRA SCREENING)
     Saturday, 26 Apr 2014
    13:00 TIM XXI 3 War is a Tender Thing (EXTRA SCREENING)
    13:30 TIM XXI 4 Wukan: The Flame of Democracy (EXTRA SCREENING)
    15:00 GoetheHaus 9 Muses of Star Empire
    Q&A with the producer after screening
      TIM XXI 3 DARE TO DREAM
    Farewell My SchoolMy WorldLight the WayLove and Other CommoditiesWe Got MarriedBehind the Screen
    Q&A with the director of My World and We Got Married after screening
      Kineforum MY FOREST, MY RIVER, MY MOUNTAIN
    Children of KubuThe River, Our AyeyarwaddyOf the Dancing Leaves

    15:30 TIM XXI 4 CAMBODIAN STORIES
    A Daugther's ScarsWhere I Go
    Q&A with the director of Where I Go after screening

    17:00 GoetheHaus The Imposter
      TIM XXI 3 THIRD SEX
    Talking to My Best FriendDraft DayDaughter and the Palmae BlossomsConsider

    17:30 TIM XXI 4 DARE TO DREAM
    Farewell My SchoolMy WorldLight the WayLove and Other CommoditiesWe Got MarriedBehind the Screen
    Q&A with the director of My World and We Got Married after screening
      Kineforum The Last Refuge

    19:00 GoetheHaus Die Before Blossom
    Q&A with the director after screening
      TIM XXI 3 A World Not Ours

    19:30 TIM XXI 4 Sickfuckpeople

    21:00 GoetheHaus Madam Phung's Last Journey

    21:00 TIM XXI 3 Jalanan

    21:30 TIM XXI 4 WHY POVERTY?
    Birhan's StorySea GypsiesOK BrothersIn Your HandsLullabyLove and RubbishPoor UsPark Avenue

    22:00 Kineforum Happiness (EXTRA SCREENING)
     Sunday, 27 Apr 2014
    09:00-13:00 Kineforum DocNet Campus Presentation

    15:00-17:00 GoetheHaus Southeast Asian Documentary Moving Forward

    15:00 TIM XXI 3 DOCS ANIMATED SHORTS
    The ConversationThe TemptressCasa

    15:00 Kineforum Masked Monkey – The Evolution of Darwin's Theory (EXTRA SCREENING)

    15:30 TIM XXI 4 The Missing Picture

    17:00 TIM XXI 3 INTERNATIONAL SHORTS
    Blessed Be This PlaceMajub's JourneyLan Yan
      Salihara DARE TO DREAM
    Farewell My SchoolMy WorldLight the WayLove and Other CommoditiesWe Got MarriedBehind the Screen

    17:30 TIM XXI 4 Mothers
      Kineforum Camp 14 – Total Control Zone

    19:00 Salihara Wukan: The Flame of Democracy
      GoetheHaus CLOSING (invitation only)
    Awarding Ceremony WATCH LIVE STREAM

    21:00 Goethe Haus After Party

    Top ▲