Indonesia

Science Film Festival in Indonesia 8th Edition

In 2016, Science Film Festival was organized in Indonesia for the seventh time and was held from November 9 to 25 in 26 cities: Aceh, Ambon, Bali, Bandung, Banyuwangi, Batam, Bogor, Jakarta, Jayapura, Kupang, Magelang, Malang, Malinau, Medan, Salatiga, Samarinda, Sidoarjo, Soe, Solo, Surabaya, Tangerang, Tapanuli Tengah, Tasikmalaya, Toba Samosir, Waikabubak and Yogyakarta. The festival was officially opened by the Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia, Mr. Muhadjir Effendy at the Ministry Building on November 9.

Thanks to the support and cooperation with Bosch, Siemens, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany Jakarta, PASCH, Sahid Hotels Indonesia, the Ministry of Education and Culture of Indonesia, Universitas Kristen Satya Wacana Salatiga and Universitas Paramadina, all experiences were guaranteed to be hands-on and a true “learning-by-doing” event. In total, the festival reached almost 50 000 visitors in 2016.

Indonesia

    Films

    Family Edutainment

      Annedroids: Episode 103 – Reduce, Reuse, Robocycle

      Director: J.J. Johnson
      Produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment
      Country: Canada
      Secondary School (12–16)
      More ...

      Gone with the Time

      Director: Mathieu Rolin
      Produced by: Le vaisseau, le PAIR, amopix, CNC & Bourse Estim
      Country: France
      Secondary School (12-16)
      More ...

      I Got It! – Oil

      Director: Siti Halipah Hj Mohd Taha
      Produced by: RTB – Radio Television Brunei and Goethe-Institut
      Country: Brunei
      Primary School (9 – 11)
      More ...

      Messy Goes to Okido

      Director: Liz Whitaker
      Produced by: Jules Coke
      Country: United Kingdom
      Early Learners (5-8)
      More ...

      Nine-and-a-Half: Spinning a Web – Fascination on Eight Legs

      Director: Diana Peßler
      Produced by: tvision gmbh on behalf of WDR
      Country: Germany
      Primary School (9-11)
      More ...

      The Show with the Mouse – How Does a Helicopter Fly?

      Director: Matthias Wegmann
      Produced by: Matthias Wegmann on behalf of WDR
      Country: Germany
      Primary School (9-11)
      More ...

      Natural Science, Technology and Life Science

        Nature Wonder Land – Underwater Prizefighters: Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Indonesia

        Director: Yuki Tadokoro
        Produced by: NHK in Association with NHK ...
        Country: Japan
        Secondary School (12–16)
        More ...

        Paramusical Ensemble

        Director: Tim Grabham
        Produced by: Tim Grabham & Prof. Eduardo Reck Miranda
        Country: United Kingdom
        Young Adults (17+)
        More ...

        X:enius – Grilling – The Oldest Human Cooking Method

        Director: Fabian Wolf
        Produced by: Bilderfest GmbH on behalf of WDR
        Country: Germany
        Secondary School (12-16)
        More ...

        X:enius – Infrastructure – Self-healing Tarmac

        Director: Krischan Dietmaier
        Produced by: Bilderfest GmbH on behalf of WDR
        Country: Germany
        Secondary School (12-16)
        More ...

        Non-Verbal & Science Shorts

          Einstein 100

          Director: Jamie Lochhead, Eoin Duffy & Anais Rassat
          Produced by: Windfall Films for the Science and Technology Facilities Council
          Country: United Kingdom
          Secondary School (12-16)
          More ...

          Mosquitoes: A Story Of Attraction

          Director: Keenan Smith
          Produced by: Ankitha Kini
          Country: United States of America
          Primary School (9 – 11)
          More ...

          Star Stuff

          Director: Ratimir Rakuljic
          Produced by: Monika Drahotuski, Ratimir Rakuljic &Andrej Smoljan
          Country: Croatia
          Secondary School (12-16)
          More ...