Acknowledgements

Credits and Acknowledgments



GOETHE-INSTITUT SAN FRANCISCO

Director of the Institute
Sigrid Savelsberg

Deputy Director
Astrid Kraft Alonzo

Cultural Program
Jale Yoldas

Head of Language Department and
Youth 4 German Cinema

Julia Koch

Interns
Matthias Kaumanns
Clemens Ruff

For more information, visit:
goethe.de/sf


CASTRO THEATRE

President
Don Nasser

General Manager
Keith Arnold

Operations Managers
- Mark Ganter
- Gary Olive
- Richard Hildreth

Event Booker
Brian Collette

Special Forces
Eric Schaefer

Projectionists
- Jeff Root
- Michael Anders

THANK YOU
(In alphabetical order)

Agentur Vogel
Anna Ralston, United Swiss Societies of Northern California
Anne Laurent, Austrian Film Commission
Anja Dziersk, Rise and Shine World Sales
Anonymous, Member - Gold
Arndt Peltner
Birthe Landerer, GISSV
Center for Asian American Media (CAAM):
- Jennifer Chu
- Masashi Niwano
Consulate General of Austria, L.A.:
- Consul General Ulrike Ritzinger
- Simone Bliss
Consulate General of Germany, S.F.:
- Consul General Stefan Schlüter
- Deputy Consul General Johannes Bloos
- Vice Consul Stefan Hoess
- Consul Patrick Heinz
Consulate General of Switzerland, S.F.:
- Consul General Hans-Ulrich Tanner
- Martin Schwartz
- Carmen Archouniani
Cosima Finkbeiner, Beta Cinema
Cristina Marx, Filmuniversität Babelsberg
Konrad Wolf
Emily Russo, Zeitgeist Films, NYC
Erik Winker, CORSO Film, Cologne
European Film Promotion Shooting Stars:
- Karin Dix
Frameline:
- Des Buford
- Reena Karia
German Films:
- Mariette Rissenbeek
- Nicole Kaufmann
- Angela Hawkins
- Martin Scheuring
Goethe-Institut Zentrale, Munich:
- Klaus-Dieter Lehmann, President
- Johannes Ebert, Secretary General
- Joachim Bernauer
- Johannes Hossfeld
- Robert Distelrath
Grants for the Arts
Ingo Rasper
Jan Tenhaven
Jennifer Louie, Intersection
Jessica Rosner
Julia Nelson, San Francisco Film Society
Katja Szigat, Players Agentur
Kundschafter Filmproduktion, Berlin
Lukas Engelmann, Dee Vine Wines
Majestic Filmverleih, Berlin
m-appeal, Berlin:
- Bard Ydén
- Torsten Schulze
Martin Rauchbauer, Open Austria
Matthias Angoulvant, WIDE, Paris
Maxwell Wolkin, Film Movement, NYC
Mercedes-Benz Research and Development North America:
- Arwed Niestroj, CEO & President
- Nora Herr
- Anja Weinert
Natalia Mount, Pro Arts Gallery
Nate Gellman, Jewish Film Institute
Netta Fedor, Member - Bronze
Paul Marchant, First Run Features
Petra Schuermann, German World
Petra Specht, Excelsior German Center
Picture Tree International, Berlin:
- Valentina Bronzini
- Yuanyuan Sui
Ramona Sehr, ARRI Media
Renate Zylla
Richard Lamprecht, Donndorffilm, Munich
Rita Dias, aug&ohr Medien, Berlin
Sabine Erlenwein
Sasha Berman
Sergi Steegmann, The Match Factory
Sheri White, SF Media Co.
Sophat and Sovanna Sorn
Sydney Jones, Lufthansa Group
Tamtam Film, Hamburg:
- Dirk Decker
- Andrea Schütte
- Mathieu Dolenc
Valeria Pauz, Novafilm Fernsehproduktion
William Dickey, Member - Gold