Quick access:

Go directly to content (Alt 1)Go directly to second-level navigation (Alt 3)Go directly to first-level navigation (Alt 2)
5th Festival of German Cinema in China© Goethe-Institut China
Kino Logo 2 
Kino Logo 3 
Deckblatt

Greetings from the Organisers
 
Welcome to the 5th Festival of German Cinema in China! This year as well, German Films and the Goethe-Institut, together with numerous partners in several Chinese cities, will present a selection of the most interesting German films of the past year. This year, not only outstanding festival successes are to be found on the programme, but also a surprisingly wide range of themes. Along with literary adaptations for the screen, reflections on social conflicts and a series of films on strong female figures are on the programme. This year, in addition to feature films, the Festival of German Cinema will present an exclusive collection of the Berlinale Shorts short films and a selection of Jia Screen short films initiated by Jia Zhangke.  
 
This year, we are delighted to be able to present the drama IN TIMES OF FADING LIGHT (IN ZEITEN DES ABNEHMENDEN LICHTS) by Matti Geschonneck, which takes an impressive look at the final period of the GDR. Also to be shown are MY BROTHER SIMPLE (SIMPEL) by Markus Goller with Frederick Lau and David Kross in the lead roles, and the multiple award-winning literary adaptation GOODBYE, BERLIN (TSCHICK) by Cannes award winner Fatih Akin. We are particularly looking forward to reactions to the film adaptation of Ferdinand von Schirach’s stage play THE VERDICT (Terror – Ihr Urteil) by Lars Kraume – winner of the German Television Award 2017. Locarno Film Festival audience members were spellbound by Michael Koch’s internationally nominated contribution MARIJA. We also do not wish to neglect his year’s German box-office hits, such as WELCOME TO GERMANY (WILLKOMMEN BEI DEN HARTMANNS) by Simon Verhoeven.
 
This year, film art and films about art offer important impulses: PAULA by Christian Schwochow focuses on the artistic and personal emancipation of the artist Paula Modersohn-Becker. In his documentary portrait BEUYS, Andres Veiel shows previously unpublished scenes of Joseph Beuys’ eventful life, and with MANIFESTO, Julian Rosefeldt ventures a 13-fold star casting with Oscar winner Cate Blanchett. His film is an impressive peregrination between art installation and film that thematises art and reflects on it in equal measure.
 
During the festival, German Films and the Goethe-Institut will cooperate with China Film Archive to present the silent film VARIETÉ by Ewald André Dupont, which the well-known Chinese rock band Chui Wan will accompany live with newly-composed music. 
 
Once again this year, many filmmakers and actors will travel to China to engage with audiences in the different cities. We shall welcome Matti Geschonneck, Michael Koch, Lars Kraume and Frederick Lau as guests.
 
We wish our audiences impressive and inspiring weeks with many outstanding films and good conversations!
 

Mariette Rissenbeek © Karin Kohlberg
 
Dr. Clemens Treter © Goethe-Institut China / Li Yinjun
Mariette Rissenbeek
Managing Director
German Films
Dr. Clemens Treter
Director
Goethe-Institut China

Films

Special Events

 

 

12.11

14.11

17.11

 

DISCUSSION: A look at the development of literary film adaptation

DISCUSSION: STRONG FEMALE FIGURES IN FILM
 

Spot on: Frederick Lau

  Guests: Matti Geschonneck,
Lars Kraume,
Frederick Lau
Guests: Michael Koch and Degena Guests: Frederick Lau
  GI | Beijing WN | Chengdu CNUA | Nanjing

Special Guests

Directors & Actors

Matti Geschonneck, born in Potsdam on May 8, 1952, is the son of well-known Brechtian and DEFA actor Erwin Geschonneck. ". Hhe dedicated himself to the small screen for 18 years and would direct many, often multi award-winning features. Lately, he received the Student Jury Award at the Television Film Festival in Baden-Baden in 2015 as well as the Goldene Kamera Award in 2016 for his production “EIN GROSSER AUFBRUCH”.

Film: In Times of Fading Light (2017)
Frederick Lau was born in Berlin in 1989 and has established himself in recent years as one of the most outstanding actors of his generation. He had his first lead in a feature film in Andreas Kleinert’s “Head Under Water” (Freischwimmer, 2007), followed by the major success with “The Wave” (Die Welle, 2008).  

Film: My Brother Simple (2017)
Lars Kraume was born on February 24, 1973 in Chieri, Italy, and he grew up in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. His feature film “THE PEOPLE VS FRITZ BAUER” (2015) won numerous Awards, amongst them the Audience Award for Best Picture at the Locarno International Film Festival and six awards at the German Film Awards 2016.

Film: The Verdict (2016)
Born 1982 in Lucerne (Switzerland), Michael Koch studied from 2003–2008 at the Academy of Media Arts Cologne and also worked as an actor.Polar received a Special Mention at the 2009 Berlin International Film Festival and the German Camera Award as well as the German Short Film Award 2009.

Film: Marija (2016)

Venues and Screening Schedules

Beijing

 
DAtE   Time Film
10.11.2017   07:30 PM In Times of Fading Light ** (UCCA)
Opening film with Q&A with the Director Matti Geschonneck
  07:30 PM My Brother Simple ** (MOMA)
Opening film with Q&A with the leading actor Frederick Lau
11.11.2017   02:00 PM Tiger Girl ** (UCCA)
  02:00 PM Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog ** (GI)
  02:00 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe** (BSCC)
  02:00 PM Marija ** (MOMA)
Q&A with the Director Michael Koch
  04:00 PM Paula ** (UCCA)
  04:30 PM In times of Fading Light ** (BSCC)
  04:30 PM The Verdict ** (MOMA)
Q&A with the Director Lars Kraume
  06:00 PM Beuys ** (GI)
  07:00 PM Goodbye, Berlin ** (UCCA)
12.11.2017   12:00 PM
The tower - Part I *** (GI)
  01:00 PM Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog ** (UCCA)
  01:45 PM The tower - Part II *** (GI)
  02:00 PM Variety ** (CFA)
Silent Film "Variety" by Ewald André Dupont with Live Music by Chui Wan
  02:00 PM Welcome to Germany ** (BSSC)
  02:00 PM In Times of Fading Lights ** (MOMA)
Q&A with the director Matti Geschonneck
  03:00 PM The Bloom of Yesterday ** (UCCA)
  04:00 PM Old Agent Men ** (MOMA)
  04:30 PM A look at the development of literary film adaptation  (GI)
Discussion with Matti Geschonneck, Lars Kraume, Frederick Lau and Chinese filmmaker
Hosted by Xu Feng, Professor at the Department of Film & TV Art, Central Academy of Drama
  04:30 PM My Brother Simple ** (BSCC)
  06:00 PM Tiger Girl** (GI)
  06:00 PM Beuys ** (UCCA)
13.11.2017   07:00 PM Manifesto ** (BSCC)
  07:30 PM Bright Nights ** (MOMA)
14.11.2017   06:00 PM The Verdict ** (BFA)
  07:00 PM Marija ** (BSCC)
  07:30 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ** (MOMA)
  07:35 PM Goodbye, Berlin ** (BFA)
15.11.2017   06:00 PM My Brother Simple ** (BFA)
  07:00 PM Old Agent Men ** (BSCC)
  07:30 PM Manifesto ** (MOMA)
  07:40 PM The Bloom of Yesterday ** (BFA)
16.11.2017   07:00 PM The Verdict ** (BSCC)
  07:30 PM Welcome to Germany ** (MOMA)
17.11.2017   07:00 PM Bright Nights ** (BSCC)
18.11.2017   03:00 PM Berlinale Spotlights *** (GI)
Programme I: Utopia Unplugged
  04:30 PM Jia Screen Short Movies ** (GI)
Part I: Reframing Phantasm
  08:00 PM Paula** (IF)
19.11.2017   03:00 PM Berlinale Spotlights *** (GI)
Programme II: From the Rising of the Sun
  04:30 PM Jia Screen Short Movies ** (GI)
Part II: Perspective: Youth
  08:00 PM The Bloom of Yesterday ** (IF)

* with English subtitles
** with English and Chinese subtitles
*** with Chinese subtitles

Shenzhen

 
DAtE   Time Film
20.11.2017   07:00 PM My Brother Simple ** (SBC)
21.11.2017   07:00 PM Bright Nights ** (BC)
  07:00 PM Welcome to Germany ** (SBC)
22.11.2017   07:00 PM Goodbye, Berlin ** (BC)
  07:00 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ** (SBC)
23.11.2017   07:00 PM Manifesto ** (BC)
  07:00 PM Marija ** (SBC)
24.11.2017   07:00 PM Old Agent Men ** (BC)
  07:00 PM The Verdict ** (SBC)
25.11.2017   01:30 PM The Verdict ** (BC)
  01:30 PM Old Agent Men ** (SBC)
  03:30 PM Manifesto** (SBC)
  03:30 PM Marija ** (BC)
26.11.2017   01:30 PM Goodbye, Berlin ** (SBC)
  01:30 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ** (BC)
  03:30 PM Bright Nights ** (SBC)
  03:40 PM Welcome to Germany** (BC)
27.11.2017   07:00 PM My Brother Simple ** (BC)

* with English subtitles
** with English and Chinese subtitles
*** with Chinese subtitles

Chengdu

 
Date   Time Film
14.11.2017   04:00 PM Marija** (SCCJ)
Q&A with the director Michael Koch
  07:00 PM The Verdict ** (SCCJ)
Q&A with the director Lars Kraume
  07:00 PM Discussion: "STRONG FEMALE FIGURES IN CINEMA" (WN)
Guests: Michael Koch, Degena; Host: Zhai Yongming
  07:30 PM Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog ** (NS)
15.11.2017   02:00 PM My Brother Simple ** (SCCJ)
Q&A with the the leading actor Frederick Lau
  07:30 PM The Bloom of Yesterday ** (SCCJ)
  07:30 PM In Times of Fading Light** (NS)
Q&A with the director Matti Geschonneck
16.11.2017   02:30 PM Bright Nights ** (SCCJ)
  03:00 PM Berlinale Spotlights ** (YB)
Programme I: Utopia Unplugged
  07:00 PM Welcome to Germany ** (SCCJ)
  07:30 PM Berlinale Spotlights ** (YB)
Programme II: From the Rising of the Sun
17.11.2017   02:30 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ** (SCCJ)
  07:00 PM Manifesto ** (SCCJ)
18.11.2017   02:00 PM Marija ** (SCCJ)
  04:00 PM The Verdict ** (SCCJ)
19.11.2017   04:00 PM Old Agent Men ** (SCCJ)
  07:00 PM Paula ** (SCCJ)
20.11.2017   02:30 PM The Bloom of Yesterday ** (SCCJ)
  07:00 PM Bright Nights** (SCCJ)
21.11.2017   02:30 PM Welcome to Germany ** (SCCJ)
  07:00 PM My Brother Simple ** (SCCJ)
22.11.2017   02:30 PM Paula ** (SCCJ)
  07:00 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ** (SCCJ)
23.11.2017   02:30 PM Manifesto** (SCCJ)
  07:00 PM Old Agent Men ** (SCCJ)

* with English subtitles
** with English and Chinese subtitles
*** with Chinese subtitles

Nanjing

 
Date   Time Film
15.11.2017   02:30 PM

 
Berlinale Spotlights *** (CNUA)
Programme I: Utopia Unplugged
Guest: Sun Haoran (Film director)
  06:30 PM Berlinale Spotlights *** (CNUA)
Programme II: From the Rising of the Sun
Guest: Sun Haoran
16.11.2017   03:30 PM The Verdict ** (LNX)
Q&A with the Director Lars Kraume
Host: Shen Xiaoping (Film Producer)
  07:00 PM My Brother Simple** (LNX)
Q&A with leading actor Frederick Lau
Host: Sun Haoran (Film director)
  08:00 PM Goodbye, Berlin ** (TNUA)
Discussion with Chen Jie (Film researcher) and Shen Xiaoping
17.11.2017   02:00 PM Victoria ** (CNUA)
Q&A with leading actor Frederick Lau
Host: Shen Xiaoping
  03:30 PM In Times of Fading Light** (LNX)
Q&A with the Director Matti Geschonneck

Host: Chen Ping (Film researcher, curator)
  04:40 PM Spot on: Frederick Lau(CNUA)
Guest: Frederick Lau
Host: Shen Xiaoping
  06:00 PM Marija ** (LNX)
18.11.2017   06:00 PM Paula ** (TNUA)
  07:00 PM The Verdict ** (LNX)
  08:30 PM Beuys ** (TNUA)
  08:50 PM Welcome to Germany** (LNX)
19.11.2017   06:00 PM The Bloom of Yesterday ** (TNUA)
  07:00 PM Manifesto ** (LNX)
  08:30 PM Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog** (TNUA)
  08:50 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ** (LNX)
20.11.2017   07:00 PM Marija ** (LNX)
  08:55 PM My Brother Simple ** (LNX)
21.11.2017   07:00 PM Welcome to Germany ** (LNX)
  09:10 PM Manifesto ** (LNX)
22.11.2017   07:00 PM Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ** (LNX)
  09:00 PM In Times of Fading Light** (LNX)

* with English subtitles
** with English and Chinese subtitles
*** with Chinese subtitles

Contact


For further information

  Projectmanagement
Goethe-Institut China
Projectmanager
Carmen Herold  

German Films
German Films China Representative
Anke Redl
Press contact
Goethe-Institut China
Feng Shuo  


German Films
Luan Tian

Cinema Partners