medzinárodná konferencia if this is a woman

if this is a woman © Bernhard Ludewig

Po , 21.01.2019 -
Str , 23.01.2019

Filozofická fakulta UK

Filozofická fakulta UK
Šafárikovo nám.
Bratislava

Napriek rozvoju rodových štúdií v posledných desaťročiach zostáva výskum tém spojených s úlohou žien v histórii stále poddimenzovanou, nedocenenou a nedostatočne preskúmanou oblasťou. Kým väčšina vojnových spomienok patrí mužom, skúsenosti žien zohrali len triviálnu úlohu. Konferencia “XX. Century Conference: If this is Woman” sa práve z tohto dôvodu pokúša venovať osobitnú pozornosť špecifickým črtám skúseností žien počas druhej svetovej vojny a holokaustu.

Vďaka účasti prominentných bádateliek a bádateľov v tejto oblasti a svojmu medzinárodnému rozmeru konferencia prispeje k vyplneniu zmienených medzier a nedostatkov vo výskume a zároveň odprezentuje najnovší výskum v tejto oblasti.

v spolupráci s:
Filozofická fakulta UK, Katedra všeobecných dejín, 
Historický ústav SAV 
Zentrum für Holocaust-Studien am Institut für Zeitgeschichte in München 

PROGRAM:

21.01.2019


09:15 – 10:00 OPENING AND WELCOME

Jaroslav Šušol (Comenius University, Bratislava),

Andrea Löw (Institute for Contemporary History, Munich),

Jakub Drábik (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava),

Andor F. Dávid (International Visegrad Fund, Bratislava)

Moderator: Denisa Nešťáková (Comenius University, Bratislava)

10:00 - 10:30 THE EHRI-PROJECT AND ITS OFFERINGS TO

RESEARCHERS


Anna Ullrich (Institute for Contemporary History, Munich)

10:30 – 11:30 KEYNOTE

Dalia Ofer (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) – “Will you hear my

voice?” Women in the Holocaust: Memory and Analysis

Moderator: Katja Grosse-Sommer (Hochschule für Jüdische

Studien, Heidelberg)

11:40 – 12:50 Lunch

13:00 – 14.30 PANEL 1: SHIFTING GENDER ROLES


Agnes Laba (Bergische University, Wuppertal) – Defeated

Masculinities? A Gender Perspective on Everyday Life under German

Occupation in France and Poland

Jaromir Mrňka (Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes,

Prague) - The Stereotype of "Gossipy Women" and Its Role in

Denunciations in Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia

Marína Zavacká (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava) – Women

at the Ilava Detention Camp

Moderator: Matej Ivančík (Comenius University, Bratislava)

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 – 16:30 PANEL 2: THE BODY AS A SITE OF VIOLENCE


Marta Havryshko (Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences, Lviv) –

Rape in Hiding: Sexual Violence against Jewish Women during the

Holocaust in Ukraine

Gergely Kunt (Central European University, Budapest / University

of Miskolc) – Jewish Women as Double Victims: Narrating Rape in the

Wartime Diary of a Hungarian Holocaust Survivor

Jay Geller (Vanderbilt University, Nashville) – Circumcision and

Male Jewish Survival during the Holocaust

Moderator: Borbála Klacsmann (University of Szeged)

16:30 – 16:50 Coffee break

17:00 – 19:00 HAVIVA REICK: LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL HERO


Rochelle Saidel (Remember the Women Institute, New York City) -

Guest Lecture

Anna Grusková (Bratislava) – Director of “Burning House” (2016) -

Film Screening

Moderator: Katja Grosse-Sommer (Hochschule für Jüdische Studien,

Heidelberg)

19:00 – 19:15 OPENING OF THE VIRTUAL MUSEUM OF GISI FLEISCHMANN
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner


22.01.2019

09:00 – 13:00 EXCURSION TO SEREĎ HOLOCAUST MUSEUM

13:10 – 14:50 Lunch

15:00 – 16:00 PANEL 3: GUIDING AND PRESERVING THE COMMUNITY:

WOMEN IN JEWISH LEADERSHIP


Laurien Vastenhout (University of Sheffield) – Female Involvement in

Jewish Councils of the Netherlands and France: Gertrude van Tijn and

Juliette Stern

Karolina Szymaniak (Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw) – “Words as

Milk of a Breast-Feeding Woman”: Representations of Witnessing and

Documentation in Rachel Auerbach’s Writing

Moderator: Denisa Nešťáková (Comenius University, Bratislava)

16:00 – 17:00 PANEL 4: SEXUALITY AND INTIMACY

Gabrielle Hauth (Clark University, Worcester)– Female Intimacy in

Concentration Camps

Florian Zabransky (University of Sussex) – Male Jewish Sexuality in

Concentration Camps

Moderator: Martin Posch (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break

17:30 – 19:00 PANEL 5: GENDER, YOUTH AND NEW FAMILY CONCEPTS


Natalia Aleksiun (Touro College, New York) – Girls Coming of Age

during the Holocaust: Gender, Class, and the Struggle for Survival in

Eastern Europe

Kerstin Schwenke (Institute for Contemporary History, Munich)– “It

was hard to find any resemblance between this distorted body and the

man my father used to be”: Female Family Members of Concentration

Camp Inmates in Personal Contact with the Camps

Joanna Sliwa (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against

Germany) – Polish Women Rescuers and the Jewish Children they

Sheltered in Kraków, Poland

Moderator: Michala Lônčíková (Comenius University/Holocaust

Documentation Center, Bratislava)

19:15 – 20:30 Dinner



23.01.2019

09:30 – 11:00 PANEL 6: COLLABORATORS, PERPETRATORS AND CHANGING

CONCEPTS OF GENDER


Anna-Raphaela Schmitz (Institute for Contemporary History,

Munich) – “My family was well provided for in Auschwitz.” The Lives of

the Wives of SS-Members in Auschwitz-Birkenau

Irina Makhalova (National Research University, Higher School of

Economics, Moscow) – Participation of Soviet Women in Persecution of

the Jewish Population in the Crimea during the Nazi Occupation

Eva Škorvanková (Comenius University, Bratislava) - Women and the

Ideology of Slovak National Socialism

Moderator: Anna Ullrich (Institute for Contemporary History,

Munich)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30 PANEL 7: RESISTANCE


Modiane Zerdoun-Daniel (Uppsala University) – Jewish Women

among Partisans in Lithuania, 1941 – 1945

Anna Nedlin-Lehrer (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg) – Equal

Fighters: Women of the Dror Youth Movement in the Warsaw Ghetto

Moderator: Jaromir Mrňka (Institute for the Study of Totalitarian

Regimes, Prague)

12:40 – 13:50 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 FINAL PANEL DISCUSSION


Andrea Löw (Institute for Contemporary History, Munich),

Andrea Petö (Central European University, Budapest),

Monika Vrzgulová (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)

Moderators: Jakub Drábik (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)

Eva Škorvanková (Comenius University, Bratislava)

15:30 – 16:00 CONFERENCE WRAP UP
 

Späť