Filmreihe Fighting Mad: German Genre Films from the Margins

Carl Schenkel: Abwärts (1984) © Carl Schenkel

17.-23.05.19

Quad Cinema

34 West 13th Street
New York, NY 10011

Götz George und Renée Soutendijk in Carl Schenkels Abwärts (1984)

Ausgewählt von Dominik Graf & Olaf Möller

The Federal Republic of Germany is not exactly known as a haven for maverick genre filmmakers—but maybe that’s because audiences and critics were afraid to face the beast lurking below the surface, sensing how grimy and blood-splattered it would be. Dominik Graf,  the internationally under-recognized master of modern German cinema, proposes with his two-part documentary A Journey Through German Film (co-directed by Johannes Sievert) a vision of West German film culture that privileges popular idioms, a penchant for a shabbier reality, a passion for the garish and the graphic, and a deep respect for craftsmanship.

Quad Cinema welcomes Graf and co-programmer Olaf Möller to share a glimpse of the riches awaiting the curious: from gangster flicks and cop movies to horror films and TV series nuggets to straight-to-video indies, from serious art to full-frontal hokum with heart—it’s all here for your viewing pleasure.

Programmed by Dominik Graf and Olaf Möller, with select screenings presented by Olaf Möller.

Co-presented by the Goethe-Institut and the Quad Cinema in partnership with Anthology Film Archives, which is presenting a Dominik Graf retrospective May 24 – June 2. The film series is made possible by Wunderbar Together, an initiative of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany and the Goethe-Institut, with the support of the Federation of German Industries (BDI).

#wunderbarfilms
Interested in German cinema? Visit goethe.de/wunderbarfilms to learn how to stream 48 German films for free on Kanopy.

FILMPROGRAMM

BABYLON – SLEEPING WITH THE DEVIL / Babylon – Im Bett mit dem Teufel
Regie: Ralph Huettner
Deutschland 1992, 94 Min
22. Mai, 18.40 Uhr

BLOODY FRIDAY / Blutiger Freitag
Regie: Rolf Olsen
Bundesrepublik 1972, 94 Min
17. Mai, 18.30 Uhr
20. Mai, 16.45 Uhr


THE BRUTES / Mädchen...mit Gewalt
Regie: Roger Fritz
Bundesrepublik 1969, 98 Min
18. Mai, 18.40 Uhr
21. Mai, 16.45 Uhr


DEAD PIDGEON ON BEETHOVEN STREET / Tatort: Tote Taube in der Beethovenstraße
Regie: Samuel Fuller
Bundesrepublik 1973, 127 Min
18. Mai, 20.40 Uhr
22. Mai, 20.35 Uhr


DEAR FATHERLAND BE AT PEACE / Lieb Vaterland magst ruhig sein
Regie: Roland Klick
Bundesrepublik 1976, 92 Min
18. Mai, 13.00 Uhr

DER SKORPION
Regie: Dominik Graf
Deutschland 1997, 100 Min
18. Mai, 14.50 Uhr

DOOMED LOVE: A JOURNEY THROUGH GERMAN GENRE FILM / Verfluchte Liebe deutscher Film
Regie: Dominik Graf, Johannes Sievert
Deutschland 2016, 92 Min
18. Mai, 16.50 Uhr
22. Mai, 16.45 Uhr


AN EVENING OF GERMAN TELEVISION CLASSICS
Regie: Zbyněk Brynych, Alfred Vohrer und Dominik Graf
165 min
23. Mai, 19.00 Uhr

HARMS
Regie: Nikolai Müllerschön
Deutschland 2013, 102 Min
20. Mai, 18.45 Uhr

THE INVINCIBLES / Die Sieger
Regie: Dominik Graf
Deutschland 1994, 146 Min
17. Mai, 20.25 Uhr

JAILBREAK IN HAMBURG / Fluchtweg St. Pauli
Regie: Wolfgang Staudte
Bundesrepublik 1971, 83 Min
21. Mai, 18.45 Uhr

JET GENERATION / Wie Mädchen heute Männer lieben
Regie: Eckhart Schmidt
Bundesrepublik 1968, 98 Min
19. Mai, 19.05 Uhr
20. Mai, 20.45 Uhr


LAURIN
Regie: Robert Sigl
Bundesrepublik 1989, 84 Min
17. Mai, 16.45 Uhr
21. Mai, 20.30 Uhr


THE NIGHT OF ASKARI (AKA WHISPERING DEATH) / Der flüsternde Tod
Regie: Jürgen Goslar
Bundesrepublik 1976, 97 Min
19. Mai, 13.00 Uhr

OPEN WOUNDS – A JOURNEY THROUGH GERMAN FILM / Offene Wunde deutscher Film
Regie: Dominik Graf, Johannes Sievert
Deutschland 2017, 90 Min
19. Mai, 16.50 Uhr
23. Mai, 16.45 Uhr


OUT OF ORDER / Abwärts
Regie: Carl Schenkel
Bundesrepublik 1984, 90 Min
19. Mai, 15.00 Uhr

PENETRATION ANGST
Regie: Wolfgang Büld
Deutschland 2003, 102 Min
19. Mai, 21.05 Uhr
 

Zurück