TOP For Alumni

  • TOP Alumni Map © TOP / Goethe-Institut Washington
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Sarah Yabroff
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Wood Powell
  • TOP Alumni Experiences © Nate Larsen

TOP for Alumni

TOP is all about connections: connecting North American teachers to quality educational resources about contemporary Germany; connecting Germany’s past to its present; connecting groups of educators who become lifelong friends over the course of their two-week study tours. The TOP Alumni Network continues this mission of building connections between you and the program, and between your students and modern Germany.  We hope that you will take advantage of these and other opportunities for alumni and that you will continue to stay connected to TOP and to each other!

Since 2005, TOP has annually presented its “TOP Fellow of the Year” award to the one educator from its entire Alumni Network who satisfies the following criteria:
  • Quality and quantity of in-service training workshops led,
  • Quality of written unit(s) of learning,
  • Personal qualities, such as enthusiasm for teaching about contemporary Germany, leadership displayed during the study tour, and a desire to collaborate with other educators to strengthen German-American relations in the classroom and beyond.
The following educators are the TOP Fellows of the Year:
  • G. Dale Greenawald (Boulder, CO), 2005
  • Henry Rehn (Sterling Heights, MI), 2006
  • Linda Cotter (Columbus, OH), 2007
  • Daniel W. Dunne (Rochester, NY), 2008
  • Scott Noet (Faribault, MN), 2009
  • Paul Dickler (Dodgeville, WI), 2010
  • James Feldman (St. Clair Shores, MI), 2011
  • Mary T. McCullagh (Plantation, FL), 2012
  • Thomas Bittner (Hamburg, NY), 2013
  • Constance Manter (East Boothbay, ME), 2014
  • Michael Raymer (Peachtree City, GA), 2015
  • Jacqueline Littlefield (Saco, ME), 2016