Short Stories for German Readers

Stock Bild von 'bekanntmachung, einmal, fiktion' © Colourbox

In autumn 2017, the Goethe-Institut Hanoi invited writers in Vietnam to submit short stories which would give German readers an impression of life in Vietnam today. We received several hundred submissions. For these contributions we would like to sincerely thank you. We received stories about everyday life, about life in the city, in the countryside, about being together with the family, with friends, with animals at home and in nature. Each of the story was touching and heartwarming.

We asked five connoisseurs of Vietnamese literature to help us choose ten best stories. They received the submissions in anonymous form. They had to fight through hundreds of pages of texts. A big thank you for that, which cannot be compensated with money.

Authors and stories we selected

Tran Minh Tam © Tran Minh Tam

Tran Minh Tam

Alias: Liêu Thái, born 1976
lives in Điện Bàn, Quảng Nam, works as independent journalist.
The selected short story is: TÔ GIỚI

Nguyen Thu Hien © Nguyen Thu Hien

Nguyen Thu Hien

born 1983
has a degree from Culture University Hanoi.
Has been working for online paper Tổ quốc
The selected short story is: TRƯỞNG THỨ

Dang Thu Ha © Dang Thu Ha

Dang Thu Ha

born 1982, has a degree from Dance Academy Vietnam, lives in Hanoi.
Has a number of publications, film scripts for TV, Independent contributor for ANTV and media company STV
The selected short story is: DỌ-TƠM-AMÍ 

Nguyen Le Kim Yen © Nguyen Le Kim Yen

Nguyen Le Kim Yen

born 1995 in Khanh Hoa
has a degree and works in an office.
The selected short story is: CĂN NHÀ NHỎ BÊN SÔNG

Nature Flower and Background photographer Photo: Noppharat Manakul © Colourbox

An Dai Trang

born 1994
The selected short story is: ÔNG GIÀ NÓI ĐƯỢC TIẾNG ANH ĐÓ LÀ NGOẠI TÔI

Le Duc Quang © Le Duc Quang

Le Duc Quang

born 1977 in Tuy Hoa, Phú Yên. Holds a university degree in economy and law
Works as journalist for magazine Nha Trang- Khánh Hòa.
Previous publications: VỢ ĐẸP (Short story collection, 2007), TRÒ ĐỜI (Short story collection, 2015)
The selected short story is: MẸ QUÊ

Nguyen Van Ninh © Nguyen Van Ninh

Nguyen Van Ninh

Alias: Ninh Nguyễn
born 1973 in Thanh Hóa
mastered the Nguyen Du Writing School.
The selected short story is: BAY KHẨN TĂNG NI

Vu Tung Lam © Vu Tung Lam

Vu Tung Lam

born 1994
takes big interest in Chekhov, Kafka and Joyce.
The selected short story is: NGƯỜI KHÁCH TRỌ

Le Thi Huong Giang © Le Thi Huong Giang

Le Thi Huong Giang

Alias Lê Sông, born 1990 in Hanoi, lives in Binh Duong
has a degree from the Academy for Theater and Film, translates from Chinese to Vietmnamese film scripts
The selected short story is: CHỐC LÁT NỮA ĐỜI HẮN SẼ ĐỔI THAY

Vu Thi Cam Dao © Vu Thi Cam Dao

Vu Thi Cam Dao

born 1995 in Đồng Nai.
Has a degree from the Universty for Economy in Dong Nai
The selected short story is: CHÕ XÔI CỦA MẸ

Jury

Pham Xuan Nguyen © Pham Xuan Nguyen

Pham Xuan Nguyen

Born 1958 in Ha Tinh Vietnam
graduated from Hanoi University (now University of Social Sciences and Humanities Hanoi) in 1983. He interrupted his studies to do military service. Since 1983 he has worked at the Institute of Vietnam literature. In 2010 he became president of the Writers' Association Hanoi. He left this post in June 2017.
Languages: Vietnamese, French

Nha Thuyen © Nha Thuyen

Nha Thuyen

absolvierte 2010 die Universität für Pädagogik Hanoi, Fach Literarische Sprache. Sie arbeitet als freiberufliche Schriftstellerin, Übersetzerin, Editorin in Hanoi. Sie ist auch eine bekannte Bloggerin.
Nha Thuyen graduated in 2010 from the University of Education Hanoi, major subject Literary Language. She works as a freelance writer, translator, editor in Hanoi. She is also a well-known blogger.
Languages: Vietnamese, English

Le Thi Thu Ngoc © Le Thi Thu Ngoc

Le Thi Thu Ngoc

born 1987 in Hanoi
Lê Thị Thu Ngọc graduated from the University of Social Sciences and Humanities Hanoi in 2009, major subject: foreign literature. 2012 Master of European and American Literature. She is currently working as a literary editor for Phu Nu Publishing and is responsible for legal issues.
Languages: Vietnamese, English, Korean

Mai Nhu Ngoc © Mai Nhu Ngoc

Mai Nhu Ngoc

Born 1987
graduated from Open University Hanoi in 2008, specializing in English. He works freelance as a journalist, photojournalist, publisher, filmmaker and writer.
Languages: Vietnamese, English

Le Quang © Le Quang

Le Quang

born 1956 in Hanoi.
studied architecture at the Bauhaus University Weimar (1980). From 1982 to 1994, he worked as an architect in Erfurt. From 1994 to 2001 he was a court interpreter in Thuringia and Saxony-Anhalt. Since 2001 he has worked in Vietnam as freelance interpreter and translator. He translated more than 30 literary works.
Languages: Vietnamese, German, English

Tran Thi Hoa Binh Photo: Nguyen Tien Vinh © Goethe-Institut Hanoi

Dr. Tran Thi Hoa Binh

Born 1954 in Ha Bac, Vietnam
graduated from Karl-Marx University Leipzig in 1976, specializing in employment law. From 1977-1997 she worked as a lecturer at the University of Economics Hanoi. From 1997 to 2003 she worked for Goethe-Institut Hanoi as a management assistant. In 2004-2009 she returned to the University of Economics Hanoi. She holds a doctorate in business law (1993). She has been retired since 2009 and has since been involved in the work of the Goethe-Institut Hanoi on a project-by-project basis
Languages: Vietnamese, German