Erste Schritte in Deutschland Foto: © colourbox.de
For migrants with a visa

Passeport et Visa

Pour entrer en Allemagne, vous aurez besoin d'un passeport en cours de validité ou d'un autre document justifiant votre identité. Vous aurez également besoin de votre passeport plus tard pour toutes vos démarches administratives. Les citoyens non ressortissants de l'Union européenne (UE) auront en plus besoin d'un visa. 

Vous pouvez obtenir un visa auprès de l'ambassade (consulat) d'Allemagne dans votre pays. Vous avez déjà signé un contrat de travail en Allemagne ou des membres de votre famille y habitent déjà? Dans ces cas, vous pourrez obtenir votre visa plus facilement. Pour plus d'informations, consultez le site du Ministère des Affaires étrangères. 

Les citoyens de l'UE ou venant d'un pays de l'Espace économique européen n'ont pas besoin de visa.

Bureau de déclaration de domicile et titre de séjour

En Allemagne, vous devez vous enregistrer auprès du bureau de déclaration de domicile de votre ville. Puis vous devez vous rendre à l'office des étrangers. Vous y recevez votre titre de séjour. Il s'agit d'une carte indiquant votre statut de séjour. Ce document précise pendant combien de temps vous êtes autorisé(e) à rester en Allemagne et si vous avez le droit de travailler. 

Vous devez effectuer des démarches administratives et ne parlez pas encore très bien allemand? Vous pouvez dans ce cas demander les services d'un interprète: Cette personne parle à la fois allemand et votre langue et peut vous aider pour les conversations.

Cours d'intégration

Vous ne parlez pas très bien allemand? Vous devrez alors suivre un cours d'intégration. Vous êtes parfois obligé(e) de suivre le cours d'intégration. Durant ce cours, vous apprendrez l'allemand. Vous y recevrez également d'importantes informations sur la vie en Allemagne. L'office des étrangers vous délivre une attestation pour le cours et vous indique à quel endroit vous pouvez le suivre. Vous trouverez plus d'informations sur ce point dans l'article Cours d'intégration.

Recherche d'emploi et formation

L'étape suivante est la recherche d'emploi. Vous avez déjà appris un métier ou suivi des études dans une école supérieure dans votre pays? Dans ce cas, vous devez faire traduire les documents pertinents et les faire certifier. Demandez à l'agence pour l'emploi à qui vous adresser pour cela. L'agence pour l'emploi vous aide également pour votre recherche d'emploi. Si vous n'avez pas de qualification ou de diplôme, vous devez aussi vous rendre à l'agence pour l'emploi. On vous y conseille sur votre orientation professionnelle. On vous aide à déterminer, lorsque vous n'êtes pas sûr(e), les métiers qui pourraient vous intéresser. L'agence pour l'emploi vous fournit également des informations sur les formations et les études. Vous trouverez plus d'informations sur ce point dans l'article Études et formation professionnelle.

Enfants et école

Les enfants à partir de 6 ans doivent aller à l'école. Inscrivez votre enfant dans une école. L'office de la jeunesse de votre ville peut vous aider. Vous trouverez plus d'informations sur ce point dans les articles Éducation de la petite enfance et Système scolaire.

Assurances

Quelques assurances sont très importantes, particulièrement l'assurance maladie, l'assurance vieillesse et l'assurance dépendance (voir «Assurances»). Lorsque vous avez un emploi fixe, vous bénéficiez de ces assurances automatiquement (voir «Débuter un emploi»). Vous aurez également besoin d'un compte courant dans une banque (voir l'article «Compte en banque et finances»).

Adresses importantes

Vous recherchez des organisateurs de cours d'intégration ou office des étrangers? Vous trouverez l'adresse de l'établissement le plus proche de chez vous dans la rubrique Adresses importantes. Les résultats apparaissent sur un plan avec les coordonnées telles que l'adresse et le numéro de téléphone.

For asylum seekers

Asylum Procedure

Have you come to Germany to claim asylum? This information is important for your asylum application.

First, you are registered at an initial reception centre. From the initial reception centre, you may be relocated to a different accommodation in one of the 16 federal states. Once you have reached the reception centre assigned to you, you can submit an application for asylum at one of the branches of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). The asylum procedure may take up to two years or longer.

Application

You must submit your asylum application in person to the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). You will receive an appointment notification for your application or the appointment will be displayed on a noticeboard in the initial reception centre. To locate the BAMF branch nearest you go here.

At the BAMF branch, your personal details will be captured. If you are older than 14 years, your fingerprint and photo will be taken. This is for the purpose of establishing that this is your first asylum application. The BAMF will inform you about your rights and duties as an asylum seeker.

In addition, you will be asked about your travel route as this determines whether or not Germany is responsible for your asylum claim. If you, for example, have had your fingerprints taken in another country, Germany may not examine your asylum application, and you will be returned to the country responsible for your claim. The authorities will therefore investigate which EU country is responsible for your asylum application. In most cases, this will be the country of first entry. This is according to the Dublin Agreement.

If Germany is responsible for your asylum claim, your application will be processed in Germany.

As soon as your asylum application has been submitted, you will receive a residence permit. The residence permit grants you legal residency in Germany for the duration of the asylum process. In some federal states, this temporary residence permit is limited to certain areas. This means that you may not leave the assigned area or the federal state during the first three months of your stay.

Each asylum seeker is assigned a case manager. This means that, if you are submitting an asylum application as a family, you will have several case managers. For this very reason, the length of the application process can vary for individual family members.

Application Interview

Each asylum seeker must attend his/her asylum interview in person. Each application is investigated on its own merits. A so-called decision-maker from the BAMF and an interpreter are present at the asylum interview.

The asylum interview is the single most important part of your asylum process and crucial for the decision. During the interview, you must explain, in as much detail as possible, why you cannot return to your home country and why you have fled your home country.

To this end, it is of particular importance to tell one’s personal story rather than to just describe the general situation in one’s home country.

If you have evidence that you are being persecuted, e.g. for political, religious or other reasons, you should bring such evidence with you to the asylum interview. At the end of this interview, you will receive a copy of the interview record. You should have this record translated back into your language and sign it only if you are certain that everything has been recorded correctly. It is extremely difficult to have corrections made retrospectively.

Decision

You will receive a letter notifying you of the decision on your asylum application. The letter will specify the reason behind the decision. If your application has been rejected, the letter will also request your departure from Germany. If this is the case, you will have to leave Germany, otherwise you will face deportation. However, you are entitled to appeal the rejection of your application. When doing so, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or an advice centre.

Acceptance

Have you been granted refugee or asylum status? In this case, you are allowed to stay in Germany for at least three years. After these three years, you may receive a permanent residence permit. If you were granted national or international subsidiary protection (for one year), you may receive permanent residence after five to seven years.

Asylum seekers with a certificate of Duldung, a temporary stay of deportation, must reapply for an extension every three months. A temporary stay of deportation is not a residence status, which means that you remain obligated to leave the country and that, in theory, you may be deported at any time if the reasons for your temporary stay of deportation cease to exist. People who have been staying in Germany for a long time on the basis of a temporary stay of deportation and who are well integrated (attending school, receiving vocational training, working, learning German), may receive residence status. For more information, please contact the advice centres nearest you.

Rejection

If you come form a so-called safe country of origin or seek asylum for economic reasons, your prospects of being granted asylum status or being recognised as a refugee are not good.

Your application was rejected? In this case you have different options: either you leave Germany or you start an appeal process. For the appeal process, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or of an advice centre. You have a deadline within which to leave Germany or to lodge an appeal. This deadline must be observed.

For more information go here.
 

Questions fréquentes

Quels sont les pays qui appartiennent à l'Union européenne?

Quels sont les pays qui appartiennent à l'Espace économique européen?

Puis-je conduire en Allemagne avec mon permis de conduire?

Vous avez d'autres questions concernant les visas et votre arrivée?

I do not understand this important letter. Who can help me with complicated documents in bureaucratic German / official German?

What services are available to me as an asylum seeker?

My advisor at the social services/employment agency is treating me badly. What can I do?

Vous avez d'autres questions? Contactez les conseillères et conseillers du service d'aide aux jeunes immigrés.

Consultations en ligne