Erste Schritte in Deutschland Foto: © colourbox.de
For migrants with a visa

Passaporte e visto

Para entrar na Alemanha, você precisará de um passaporte válido ou outro documento que comprove a sua identidade. O passaporte será necessário também quando você for a alguma repartição pública. Cidadãos que não pertençam à União Europeia irão precisar também de um visto. 

Você poderá obter um visto na Embaixada Alemã (Consulado) de seu país. Você já tem um contrato de trabalho na Alemanha ou parte de sua família já vive aqui? Então você pode obter um visto de uma forma mais simples. Mais informações você poderá encontrar no Departamento de relações exteriores(Auswärtiges Amt). 

Cidadãos da UE ou de algum país do Espaço Econômico Europeu não precisam de visto.

Departamento de registro (Einwohnermeldeamt) e visto de residência (Aufenthaltstitel)

Na Alemanha você precisa primeiro se registrar no departamento de registro de moradores (Einwohnermeldeamt) de sua cidade. Em seguida, você deve ir ao departamento de imigração (Ausländeramt). Lá, você irá receber um visto de residência, que é uma carteira com o seu status de residência. A carteira contém informações como quanto tempo você poderá permanecer na Alemanha e se você tem permissão para trabalhar. 

Precisa ir a alguma repartição pública e ainda não fala muito bem alemão? Neste caso você pode solicitar um intérprete: ele fala alemão e a sua língua e poderá lhe ajudar com a conversa.

Curso de integração (Integrationskurs)

Você não fala bem alemão? Então você pode fazer um curso de integração. Em certas situações, o curso de integração é compulsório. Neste curso, você irá aprender melhor o idioma alemão. Nele, você também receberá informações importantes sobre a vida na Alemanha. O departamento de imigração lhe fornecerá uma autorização para este curso e lhe dirá onde você poderá cursá-lo. Mais sobre o tema você poderá ler no tópico Curso de Integração.

Busca de trabalho e formação

O próximo passo é a busca de trabalho. Você já aprendeu uma profissão frequentou a universidade em seu país? Então, você precisa traduzir e reconhecer seus documentos. Pergunte na agência de trabalho (Arbeitsagentur) onde você poderá fazê-lo. A agência de trabalho lhe ajudará na busca por trabalho. Caso você ainda não tenha uma profissão ou ainda não concluiu nenhum ensino, dirija-se à agência de trabalho. Lá você poderá obter uma consultoria profissional. Você receberá apoio, caso não esteja certo em que você quer ou pode trabalhar. A agência de trabalho lhe informará também sobre cursos profissionalizantes e outros cursos. Mais sobre o tema você encontra no tópico Ensino superior e formação profissional.

Crianças e escola

Crianças a partir de cerca de 6 anos devem ir à escola. Matricule seu filho em uma escola. O departamento de assistência social e apoio à juventude de sua cidade poderá lhe ajudar. Mais sobre o tema você pode ler nos tópicos Educação pré-escolar e Sistema escolar.

Seguros

Alguns seguros são muito importantes, sobre tudo o seguro de saúde, seguro de previdência e o seguro de assistência (ver “Seguros”). Tendo um emprego, você já os recebe automaticamente (ver “Mercado de trabalho“). Você precisará de uma conta corrente em algum banco (ver o texto “Conta bancária e finanças“).

Endereços importantes

Você está procurando instituições de ensino que ofereçam cursos de integração ou o departamento de imigração? Em Endereços Importantes você pode procurar pelos endereços próximos à sua localidade. Os resultados são exibidos em um mapa, juntamente com outras informações como, por exemplo, endereço e telefone.

For asylum seekers

Asylum Procedure

Have you come to Germany to claim asylum? This information is important for your asylum application.

First, you are registered at an initial reception centre. From the initial reception centre, you may be relocated to a different accommodation in one of the 16 federal states. Once you have reached the reception centre assigned to you, you can submit an application for asylum at one of the branches of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). The asylum procedure may take up to two years or longer.

Application

You must submit your asylum application in person to the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). You will receive an appointment notification for your application or the appointment will be displayed on a noticeboard in the initial reception centre. To locate the BAMF branch nearest you go here.

At the BAMF branch, your personal details will be captured. If you are older than 14 years, your fingerprint and photo will be taken. This is for the purpose of establishing that this is your first asylum application. The BAMF will inform you about your rights and duties as an asylum seeker.

In addition, you will be asked about your travel route as this determines whether or not Germany is responsible for your asylum claim. If you, for example, have had your fingerprints taken in another country, Germany may not examine your asylum application, and you will be returned to the country responsible for your claim. The authorities will therefore investigate which EU country is responsible for your asylum application. In most cases, this will be the country of first entry. This is according to the Dublin Agreement.

If Germany is responsible for your asylum claim, your application will be processed in Germany.

As soon as your asylum application has been submitted, you will receive a residence permit. The residence permit grants you legal residency in Germany for the duration of the asylum process. In some federal states, this temporary residence permit is limited to certain areas. This means that you may not leave the assigned area or the federal state during the first three months of your stay.

Each asylum seeker is assigned a case manager. This means that, if you are submitting an asylum application as a family, you will have several case managers. For this very reason, the length of the application process can vary for individual family members.

Application Interview

Each asylum seeker must attend his/her asylum interview in person. Each application is investigated on its own merits. A so-called decision-maker from the BAMF and an interpreter are present at the asylum interview.

The asylum interview is the single most important part of your asylum process and crucial for the decision. During the interview, you must explain, in as much detail as possible, why you cannot return to your home country and why you have fled your home country.

To this end, it is of particular importance to tell one’s personal story rather than to just describe the general situation in one’s home country.

If you have evidence that you are being persecuted, e.g. for political, religious or other reasons, you should bring such evidence with you to the asylum interview. At the end of this interview, you will receive a copy of the interview record. You should have this record translated back into your language and sign it only if you are certain that everything has been recorded correctly. It is extremely difficult to have corrections made retrospectively.

Decision

You will receive a letter notifying you of the decision on your asylum application. The letter will specify the reason behind the decision. If your application has been rejected, the letter will also request your departure from Germany. If this is the case, you will have to leave Germany, otherwise you will face deportation. However, you are entitled to appeal the rejection of your application. When doing so, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or an advice centre.

Acceptance

Have you been granted refugee or asylum status? In this case, you are allowed to stay in Germany for at least three years. After these three years, you may receive a permanent residence permit. If you were granted national or international subsidiary protection (for one year), you may receive permanent residence after five to seven years.

Asylum seekers with a certificate of Duldung, a temporary stay of deportation, must reapply for an extension every three months. A temporary stay of deportation is not a residence status, which means that you remain obligated to leave the country and that, in theory, you may be deported at any time if the reasons for your temporary stay of deportation cease to exist. People who have been staying in Germany for a long time on the basis of a temporary stay of deportation and who are well integrated (attending school, receiving vocational training, working, learning German), may receive residence status. For more information, please contact the advice centres nearest you.

Rejection

If you come form a so-called safe country of origin or seek asylum for economic reasons, your prospects of being granted asylum status or being recognised as a refugee are not good.

Your application was rejected? In this case you have different options: either you leave Germany or you start an appeal process. For the appeal process, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or of an advice centre. You have a deadline within which to leave Germany or to lodge an appeal. This deadline must be observed.

For more information go here.
 

Perguntas frequentes

Quais países pertencem à União Europeia?

Quais países pertencem ao Espaço Econômico Europeu?

Posso dirigir na Alemanha com minha carteira de habilitação?

Sie haben weitere Fragen zum Thema Visum und Einreise?

Ich verstehe diesen wichtigen Brief nicht. Wer hilft mir bei komplizierten Dokumenten in bürokratischem Deutsch Beamtendeutsch?

Welche Leistungen stehen mir als Asylsuchender zu?

Mein(e) Sachbearbeiter(in) beim Sozialamt/bei der Arbeitsagentur behandelt mich schlecht. Was kann ich tun?

Você tem mais dúvidas? Entre em contato com um consultor ou uma consultora do serviço de ajuda ao jovem imigrante (Jugendmigrationsdienste). 

Aconselhamento online