Erste Schritte in Deutschland Foto: © colourbox.de
For migrants with a visa

Pasaporta dhe viza

Për hyrjen në Gjermani, ju keni nevojë për një pasaportë të vlefshme ose një dokument tjetër, i cili vërteton identitetin tuaj. Pasaporta ju duhet edhe më pas, kur të paraqiteni në ndonjë zyrë. Qytetarëve, të cilët nuk shtetas të Bashkimit Evropian (BE), ju nevojitet gjithashtu një vizë. 

Vizën ju mund ta merrni në Ambasadën (konsullatën) Gjermane, në vendin tuaj. Ju keni në Gjermani një kontratë pune apo një pjesë e familjes tuaj jeton këtu? Atëherë e keni më të lehtë të merrni një vizë. Informacione të mëtejshme do të gjeni te Ministria e Punëve të Jashtme të RFGJ. 

Shtetasit e BE-së apo prej vendeve të Zonës Ekonomike Evropiane nuk kanë nevojë për vizë.

Zyra e regjistrimit të banorëve dhe leja e qëndrimit

Në Gjermani ju duhet së pari të regjistroheni në zyra e regjistrimit civil, të qytetit tuaj. Më pas ju duhet të shkoni te zyra për të huaj. Këtu ju merrni lejen e qëndrimit. Kjo është një kartë me statusin tuaj të qëndrimit. Në të thuhet, sa gjatë ju jeni i lejuar të rrini në Gjermani dhe nëse keni të drejtë të punoni. 

Ju duhet të paraqiteni në një zyrë dhe nuk flisni edhe aq mirë gjermanisht? Atëherë ju mund të kërkoni një përkthyes: Ai flet gjermanisht dhe shqip dhe mund t’ ju ndihmoj gjatë bisedës.

Kursi i integrimit (Integrationskurs)

Ju nuk flisni mirë gjermanisht? Atëherë ju mund të ndiqni një kurs për integrim. Në disa raste, ju jeni i detyruar ta bëni kursin e integrimit. Në këtë kur ju mësoni të flisni më mirë gjermanisht. Dhe përveç kësaj, ju merrni aty informacione të rëndësishme mbi jetën në Gjermani. Zyra e të huajve ju jep një përshkrim të kursit të integrimit dhe ju thotë, se ku, ju mund ta kryeni këtë kurs. Për më tepër mund të lexoni tekstin Kursi për integrim.

Kërkimi i punës dhe kualifikimi

Hapi tjetër është kërkimi i punës. Ju keni mësuar një profesion në vendin tuaj apo keni ndjekur atje një universitet? Atëherë ju duhet t’ i përktheni dhe legalizoni këto dokumente. Pyesni në agjencinë për punësim, ku mund t’i bëni këto. Agjencia për punësim ju ndihmon edhe në Kërkimi i punës. Nëse nuk keni ende një profesion apo një diplomë shkolle, shkoni sërish në agjencinë për punësim. Aty ju do të merrni këshilla mbi orientimin tuaj profesional. Dhe do të ndihmoheni, nëse ju nuk nuk jeni i sigurt, se çfarë pune dëshironi apo jeni në gjendje të bëni. Agjensia për punësim ju informon edhe mbi trajnime, kualifikime dhe kurse. Për më tepër lexoni tekstin Studimet dhe Formimi profesional.

Fëmijët dhe shkolla

Fëmijët mbi moshën 6 vjeç duhet të ndjekin shkollën. Regjistrojeni fëmijën tuaj në një shkollë. Zyra për çështjet e të rinjve në qytetin tuaj, mund t’ ju ndihmoj. Për më tepër mund të lexoni tekstin Edukimi i hershëm dhe Sistemi shkollor.

Sigurimet

Disa sigurime janë shumë të rëndësishme: veçanërisht sigurimi shëndetësor, sigurimi për pension, dhe sigurimi për përkujdes afatgjatë (shih « sigurimet»). Nëse ju jeni i punësuar, i fitoni automatikisht këto sigurime (shih « Hyrja në punë»). Dhe ju nevojitet gjithashtu edhe një llogari rrjedhëse në një bankë (shih « Llogaria bankare dhe financat»).

Adresa të rëndësishme

Ju jeni duke kërkuar një ofrues kursi për kursin e integrimit apo një zyrë për të huaj? Nën rubrikën Adresa të rëndësishmeju mund të gjeni adresa, në afërsi të vendndodhjes suaj. Rezultatet me informacione, si p. sh. adresa ose numri i telefonit, do të shfaqen në një hartë.

For asylum seekers

Asylum Procedure

Have you come to Germany to claim asylum? This information is important for your asylum application.

First, you are registered at an initial reception centre. From the initial reception centre, you may be relocated to a different accommodation in one of the 16 federal states. Once you have reached the reception centre assigned to you, you can submit an application for asylum at one of the branches of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). The asylum procedure may take up to two years or longer.

Application

You must submit your asylum application in person to the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). You will receive an appointment notification for your application or the appointment will be displayed on a noticeboard in the initial reception centre. To locate the BAMF branch nearest you go here.

At the BAMF branch, your personal details will be captured. If you are older than 14 years, your fingerprint and photo will be taken. This is for the purpose of establishing that this is your first asylum application. The BAMF will inform you about your rights and duties as an asylum seeker.

In addition, you will be asked about your travel route as this determines whether or not Germany is responsible for your asylum claim. If you, for example, have had your fingerprints taken in another country, Germany may not examine your asylum application, and you will be returned to the country responsible for your claim. The authorities will therefore investigate which EU country is responsible for your asylum application. In most cases, this will be the country of first entry. This is according to the Dublin Agreement.

If Germany is responsible for your asylum claim, your application will be processed in Germany.

As soon as your asylum application has been submitted, you will receive a residence permit. The residence permit grants you legal residency in Germany for the duration of the asylum process. In some federal states, this temporary residence permit is limited to certain areas. This means that you may not leave the assigned area or the federal state during the first three months of your stay.

Each asylum seeker is assigned a case manager. This means that, if you are submitting an asylum application as a family, you will have several case managers. For this very reason, the length of the application process can vary for individual family members.

Application Interview

Each asylum seeker must attend his/her asylum interview in person. Each application is investigated on its own merits. A so-called decision-maker from the BAMF and an interpreter are present at the asylum interview.

The asylum interview is the single most important part of your asylum process and crucial for the decision. During the interview, you must explain, in as much detail as possible, why you cannot return to your home country and why you have fled your home country.

To this end, it is of particular importance to tell one’s personal story rather than to just describe the general situation in one’s home country.

If you have evidence that you are being persecuted, e.g. for political, religious or other reasons, you should bring such evidence with you to the asylum interview. At the end of this interview, you will receive a copy of the interview record. You should have this record translated back into your language and sign it only if you are certain that everything has been recorded correctly. It is extremely difficult to have corrections made retrospectively.

Decision

You will receive a letter notifying you of the decision on your asylum application. The letter will specify the reason behind the decision. If your application has been rejected, the letter will also request your departure from Germany. If this is the case, you will have to leave Germany, otherwise you will face deportation. However, you are entitled to appeal the rejection of your application. When doing so, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or an advice centre.

Acceptance

Have you been granted refugee or asylum status? In this case, you are allowed to stay in Germany for at least three years. After these three years, you may receive a permanent residence permit. If you were granted national or international subsidiary protection (for one year), you may receive permanent residence after five to seven years.

Asylum seekers with a certificate of Duldung, a temporary stay of deportation, must reapply for an extension every three months. A temporary stay of deportation is not a residence status, which means that you remain obligated to leave the country and that, in theory, you may be deported at any time if the reasons for your temporary stay of deportation cease to exist. People who have been staying in Germany for a long time on the basis of a temporary stay of deportation and who are well integrated (attending school, receiving vocational training, working, learning German), may receive residence status. For more information, please contact the advice centres nearest you.

Rejection

If you come form a so-called safe country of origin or seek asylum for economic reasons, your prospects of being granted asylum status or being recognised as a refugee are not good.

Your application was rejected? In this case you have different options: either you leave Germany or you start an appeal process. For the appeal process, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or of an advice centre. You have a deadline within which to leave Germany or to lodge an appeal. This deadline must be observed.

For more information go here.
 

Pyetje të shpeshta

Cilat vende bëjnë pjesë në Bashkimin Evropian?

Cilat vende bëjnë pjesë në Zonën Ekonomike Evropiane?

A mundem t’ i jap makinës në Gjermani me patentën time të makinës?

Ju keni pyetje të tjera në lidhje me vizën dhe hyrjen në Gjermani?

I do not understand this important letter. Who can help me with complicated documents in bureaucratic German / official German?

What services are available to me as an asylum seeker?

My advisor at the social services/employment agency is treating me badly. What can I do?

Ju keni pyetje të tjera? Atëherë mund kontaktoni konsulentët e shërbimit për migracionin e të rinjve.

Këshillimi-online