Erste Schritte in Deutschland Foto: © colourbox.de
For migrants with a visa

Паспорт та віза

Для в´їзду до Німеччини Вам буде потрібен дійсний паспорт або інший документ, що засвідчує Вашу особу. Вам також знадобиться паспорт, якщо Ви підете до відомства. Громадяни, що прибувають не з країн Європейського союзу (ЄС), також потребують візу. 

Візу Ви отримаєте у Німецькому посольстві (консульстві) у Вашій країні. Ви вже маєте у Німеччині трудовий договір або ж частина Вашої сім´ї проживає тут? Тоді Ви зможете отримати візу простіше. Інформацію Ви знайдете у Міністерстві іноземних справ. 

Громадяни з ЄС або ж з країни Європейського Економічного простору не потребують візи. 

Стіл прописки та документ про правову підставу на перебування

У Німеччині Ви спочатку повинні зареєструватися у відділенні прописки (стіл прописки) Вашого міста. Після цього потрібно звернутися до Відомства у справах іноземних громадян. Там Ви отримаєте документ про правову підставу на перебування. Це картка із зазначенням Вашого статусу перебування. Ваш статус повідомляє про те, як довго Ви маєте право перебувати у Німеччині та чи маєте Ви право працювати. 

Вам потрібно до лікаря, а Ви ще недостатньо добре володієте німецькою мовою? У такому випадку Ви можете попросити про перекладача: він розмовлятиме німецькою мовою та зможе допомогти Вам у розмові.

Курс інтеграції

Ви недостатньо володієте німецькою мовою? Тоді Ви можете пройти курс інтеграції. Інколи Ви мусите проходити курс інтеграції. На курсах Ви краще вивчите німецьку мову. Також Ви там зможете отримати важливу інформацію про життя у Німеччині. Відомство у справах іноземних громадян видасть Вам довідку на курс та повідомить, де Ви зможете його пройти. Детальніше про це Ви зможете прочитати у розділі Інтеграційний курс.

Пошук роботи та освіта

Наступним кроком стане пошук роботи. У своїй країні Ви вже маєте спеціальність або навчалися у вищому навчальному закладі? Тоді Вам потрібно перекласти документи та подати їх на визнання. Запитайте у Агентстві з працевлаштування, де Ви зможете це зробити. Агентство з працевлаштування також допоможе Вам у пошуку роботи. Якщо у Вас ще немає спеціальності або шкільного атестату, також прямуйте до Агентства з працевлаштування. Там Вас проконсультують з питань професійної орієнтації. Вам допоможуть, якщо Ви ще не впевнені, ким Ви хочете та можете працювати. Агентство з працевлаштування проінформує Вас також про освітні можливості та курси. Більше про це Ви знайдете у розділі Навчання та професійна освіта.

Діти та школа

Діти приблизно з 6-річного віку повинні відвідувати школу. Запишіть Вашу дитину до школи. Управління у справах молоді Вашого міста зможе допомогти. Більше про це Ви знайдете у розділах Ранній розвиток та Шкільна система.

Страхування

Декілька типів страхування є дуже важливими: перш за все, страхування на випадок хвороби, пенсійне страхування та Страхування на випадок потреби у догляді (див. „Страхування“). Якщо у Вас є місце роботи, це страхування Ви отримуєте автоматично (див. „Прийняття на роботу“). Вам потрібен буде жирорахунок у банку (див. розділ "Банківський рахунок та фінанси“).

Важливі адреси

Ви шукаєте представництво інтеграційних курсів або Відомство у справах іноземних громадян? У розділі Важливі адреси Ви зможете знайти адреси прямо поблизу Вас. Результати з даними, такими як адреса або телефонний номер, Ви побачите на карті.

For asylum seekers

Asylum Procedure

Have you come to Germany to claim asylum? This information is important for your asylum application.

First, you are registered at an initial reception centre. From the initial reception centre, you may be relocated to a different accommodation in one of the 16 federal states. Once you have reached the reception centre assigned to you, you can submit an application for asylum at one of the branches of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). The asylum procedure may take up to two years or longer.

Application

You must submit your asylum application in person to the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). You will receive an appointment notification for your application or the appointment will be displayed on a noticeboard in the initial reception centre. To locate the BAMF branch nearest you go here.

At the BAMF branch, your personal details will be captured. If you are older than 14 years, your fingerprint and photo will be taken. This is for the purpose of establishing that this is your first asylum application. The BAMF will inform you about your rights and duties as an asylum seeker.

In addition, you will be asked about your travel route as this determines whether or not Germany is responsible for your asylum claim. If you, for example, have had your fingerprints taken in another country, Germany may not examine your asylum application, and you will be returned to the country responsible for your claim. The authorities will therefore investigate which EU country is responsible for your asylum application. In most cases, this will be the country of first entry. This is according to the Dublin Agreement.

If Germany is responsible for your asylum claim, your application will be processed in Germany.

As soon as your asylum application has been submitted, you will receive a residence permit. The residence permit grants you legal residency in Germany for the duration of the asylum process. In some federal states, this temporary residence permit is limited to certain areas. This means that you may not leave the assigned area or the federal state during the first three months of your stay.

Each asylum seeker is assigned a case manager. This means that, if you are submitting an asylum application as a family, you will have several case managers. For this very reason, the length of the application process can vary for individual family members.

Application Interview

Each asylum seeker must attend his/her asylum interview in person. Each application is investigated on its own merits. A so-called decision-maker from the BAMF and an interpreter are present at the asylum interview.

The asylum interview is the single most important part of your asylum process and crucial for the decision. During the interview, you must explain, in as much detail as possible, why you cannot return to your home country and why you have fled your home country.

To this end, it is of particular importance to tell one’s personal story rather than to just describe the general situation in one’s home country.

If you have evidence that you are being persecuted, e.g. for political, religious or other reasons, you should bring such evidence with you to the asylum interview. At the end of this interview, you will receive a copy of the interview record. You should have this record translated back into your language and sign it only if you are certain that everything has been recorded correctly. It is extremely difficult to have corrections made retrospectively.

Decision

You will receive a letter notifying you of the decision on your asylum application. The letter will specify the reason behind the decision. If your application has been rejected, the letter will also request your departure from Germany. If this is the case, you will have to leave Germany, otherwise you will face deportation. However, you are entitled to appeal the rejection of your application. When doing so, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or an advice centre.

Acceptance

Have you been granted refugee or asylum status? In this case, you are allowed to stay in Germany for at least three years. After these three years, you may receive a permanent residence permit. If you were granted national or international subsidiary protection (for one year), you may receive permanent residence after five to seven years.

Asylum seekers with a certificate of Duldung, a temporary stay of deportation, must reapply for an extension every three months. A temporary stay of deportation is not a residence status, which means that you remain obligated to leave the country and that, in theory, you may be deported at any time if the reasons for your temporary stay of deportation cease to exist. People who have been staying in Germany for a long time on the basis of a temporary stay of deportation and who are well integrated (attending school, receiving vocational training, working, learning German), may receive residence status. For more information, please contact the advice centres nearest you.

Rejection

If you come form a so-called safe country of origin or seek asylum for economic reasons, your prospects of being granted asylum status or being recognised as a refugee are not good.

Your application was rejected? In this case you have different options: either you leave Germany or you start an appeal process. For the appeal process, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or of an advice centre. You have a deadline within which to leave Germany or to lodge an appeal. This deadline must be observed.

For more information go here.
 

Часті питання

Які країни входять до складу Європейського союзу?

Які країні входять до складу Європейського економічного простору?

Чи зможу я керувати транспортним засобом у Німеччині зі своїм водійським посвідченням?

У Вас є додаткові питання на тему візи та в´їзду?

I do not understand this important letter. Who can help me with complicated documents in bureaucratic German / official German?

What services are available to me as an asylum seeker?

My advisor at the social services/employment agency is treating me badly. What can I do?

 У Вас є додаткові питання? Зв´яжіться, будь ласка, з консультантами служб молодіжної міграції.