Erste Schritte in Deutschland Foto: © colourbox.de
For migrants with a visa

Hộ chiếu và thị thực

Để nhập cảnh vào Đức, bạn cần có hộ chiếu hợp lệ hoặc giấy tờ khác có thể chứng minh danh tính của bạn. Sau này, khi bạn đến một ban phòng nào đó, bạn cũng cần có hộ chiếu. Các công dân không đến từ liên minh châu ÂU (EU) còn cần có thị thực. 

Bạn nhận được thị thực từ đại sứ quán Đức (lãnh sự quán) ở nước bạn. Bạn đã có hợp đồng lao động ở Đức hoặc một phần gia đình của bạn sống ở đây? Nếu vậy, bạn dễ nhận được thị thực hơn. Bạn có thể tìm thấy thông tin ở bộ ngoại giao(Auswärtiges Amt). 

Các công dân đến từ EU hoặc từ một nước thuộc khu vực kinh thế châu Âu không cần thị thực.

Nơi đăng kí cư trú (Einwohnermeldeamt) và giấy phép cư trú

Ở Đức, việc đầu tiên là bạn phải đến nơi đăng kí cư trú(Einwohnermeldeamt) ở thành phố của bạn. Sau đó bạn phải đến sở ngoại kiều (Ausländeramt). Ở đó, bạn sẽ nhận được giấy phép cư trú. Đó là một tấm thẻ ghi hiện trạng cư trú của bạn. Nó cho thấy bạn được phép ở Đức bao lâu và liệu bạn có được đi làm hay không. 

Bạn phải đến cơ quan nhà nước và bạn nói chưa thạo tiếng Đức? Nếu vậy, bạn có thể yêu cầu mời phiên dịch: Phiên dịch thông thạo tiếng Đức và ngôn ngữ của bạn có thể trợ giúp trong cuộc nói chuyện.

Khóa hội nhập

Bạn không thạo tiếng Đức? Nếu vậy, bạn được học khóa hội nhập. Có đôi khi, bạn thậm chí còn phải học nó. Trong khóa hội nhập, bạn sẽ học tiếng Đức tốt hơn. Và bạn cũng có được từ khóa học những thông tin quan trọng về cuộc sống trên nước Đức. Sở ngoại kiều (Ausländeramt) sẽ cấp chứng nhận khóa học và cho bạn biết bạn có thể học khóa hội nhập ở đâu. Bạn có thể đọc thêm về chủ đề này trong phần Khóa hội nhập.

Tìm việc và học nghề

Bước tiếp theo chính là tìm việc làm. Ở nhà, bạn đã học nghề hoặc đã học đại học? Nếu vậy, bạn phải đem giấy tờ đi dịch và chứng nhận bằng cấp. Bạn hãy hỏi trung tâm giới thiệu việc làm (Arbeitsagentur) xem bạn có thể làm điều này ở đâu. Trung tâm giới thiệu việc làm cũng sẽ giúp bạn khi tìm việc. Nếu bạn chưa từng học nghề hoặc chưa có bằng tốt nghiệp, bạn cũng hãy đến trung tâm giới thiệu việc làm. Ở đó, bạn sẽ được tư vấn. Người ta sẽ giúp bạn nếu như bạn chưa biết rõ mình muốn hoặc mình có thể làm gì. Trung tâm giới thiệu việc làm cũng cung cấp cho bạn những thông tin về việc học nghề và các khóa học. Bạn có thể tìm thấy nhiều thông tin hơn ở mục Học đại học và học nghề.

Trẻ em và trường học

Trẻ em từ khoảng 6 tuổi trở lên phải đến trường. Bạn hãy đăng kí cho con bạn ở một trường. Sở thanh thiếu niên(Jugendamt) thành phố có thể giúp đỡ bạn. Bạn có thể đọc được nhiều thông tin hơn trong phần Khuyến khích sớm và hệ thống trường lớp.

Bảo hiểm

Một số bảo hiểm rất quan trọng: đặc biệt là bảo hiểm y tế, bảo hiểm hưu trí và bảo hiểm chăm sóc cơ thể (xem mục "Bảo hiểm"). Nếu bạn có việc làm, bạn lập tức có những bảo hiểm này (xem mục "Đi làm"). Và bạn cần có tài khoản giao dịch ở một nhà băng (xem mục "tài khoản ngân hàng và tài chính").

Những địa chỉ quan trọng

Bạn tìm nơi mở khóa học hội nhập hoặc sở ngoại kiều (Ausländeramt)? Dưới mục Các địa chỉ quan trọng, bạn có thể tìm trực tiếp các địa chỉ gần nơi bạn ở. Bạn sẽ thấy các kết quả có ghi thông tin như địa chỉ hoặc số điện thoại trên một tấm bản đồ.

For asylum seekers

Asylum Procedure

Have you come to Germany to claim asylum? This information is important for your asylum application.

First, you are registered at an initial reception centre. From the initial reception centre, you may be relocated to a different accommodation in one of the 16 federal states. Once you have reached the reception centre assigned to you, you can submit an application for asylum at one of the branches of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). The asylum procedure may take up to two years or longer.

Application

You must submit your asylum application in person to the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF). You will receive an appointment notification for your application or the appointment will be displayed on a noticeboard in the initial reception centre. To locate the BAMF branch nearest you go here.

At the BAMF branch, your personal details will be captured. If you are older than 14 years, your fingerprint and photo will be taken. This is for the purpose of establishing that this is your first asylum application. The BAMF will inform you about your rights and duties as an asylum seeker.

In addition, you will be asked about your travel route as this determines whether or not Germany is responsible for your asylum claim. If you, for example, have had your fingerprints taken in another country, Germany may not examine your asylum application, and you will be returned to the country responsible for your claim. The authorities will therefore investigate which EU country is responsible for your asylum application. In most cases, this will be the country of first entry. This is according to the Dublin Agreement.

If Germany is responsible for your asylum claim, your application will be processed in Germany.

As soon as your asylum application has been submitted, you will receive a residence permit. The residence permit grants you legal residency in Germany for the duration of the asylum process. In some federal states, this temporary residence permit is limited to certain areas. This means that you may not leave the assigned area or the federal state during the first three months of your stay.

Each asylum seeker is assigned a case manager. This means that, if you are submitting an asylum application as a family, you will have several case managers. For this very reason, the length of the application process can vary for individual family members.

Application Interview

Each asylum seeker must attend his/her asylum interview in person. Each application is investigated on its own merits. A so-called decision-maker from the BAMF and an interpreter are present at the asylum interview.

The asylum interview is the single most important part of your asylum process and crucial for the decision. During the interview, you must explain, in as much detail as possible, why you cannot return to your home country and why you have fled your home country.

To this end, it is of particular importance to tell one’s personal story rather than to just describe the general situation in one’s home country.

If you have evidence that you are being persecuted, e.g. for political, religious or other reasons, you should bring such evidence with you to the asylum interview. At the end of this interview, you will receive a copy of the interview record. You should have this record translated back into your language and sign it only if you are certain that everything has been recorded correctly. It is extremely difficult to have corrections made retrospectively.

Decision

You will receive a letter notifying you of the decision on your asylum application. The letter will specify the reason behind the decision. If your application has been rejected, the letter will also request your departure from Germany. If this is the case, you will have to leave Germany, otherwise you will face deportation. However, you are entitled to appeal the rejection of your application. When doing so, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or an advice centre.

Acceptance

Have you been granted refugee or asylum status? In this case, you are allowed to stay in Germany for at least three years. After these three years, you may receive a permanent residence permit. If you were granted national or international subsidiary protection (for one year), you may receive permanent residence after five to seven years.

Asylum seekers with a certificate of Duldung, a temporary stay of deportation, must reapply for an extension every three months. A temporary stay of deportation is not a residence status, which means that you remain obligated to leave the country and that, in theory, you may be deported at any time if the reasons for your temporary stay of deportation cease to exist. People who have been staying in Germany for a long time on the basis of a temporary stay of deportation and who are well integrated (attending school, receiving vocational training, working, learning German), may receive residence status. For more information, please contact the advice centres nearest you.

Rejection

If you come form a so-called safe country of origin or seek asylum for economic reasons, your prospects of being granted asylum status or being recognised as a refugee are not good.

Your application was rejected? In this case you have different options: either you leave Germany or you start an appeal process. For the appeal process, it is advisable to seek the help of a lawyer or of an advice centre. You have a deadline within which to leave Germany or to lodge an appeal. This deadline must be observed.

For more information go here.
 

Những câu hỏi thường gặp

Which countries belong to the European Union?

Which countries belong to the European Economic Area?

Can I drive in Germany with my driving license?

Do you have any more questions on the subject of visas and immigration?

I do not understand this important letter. Who can help me with complicated documents in bureaucratic German / official German?

What services are available to me as an asylum seeker?

My advisor at the social services/employment agency is treating me badly. What can I do?

 Bạn vẫn còn câu hỏi khác? Nếu vậy, bạn hãy liên lạc với những người tư vấn Ban hội nhập thanh thiếu niên di cư.

Tư vấn trực