Films screening in Melbourne

Opening night: Brisbane

Melbourne

Audi Festival of German Films
Melbourne 27 March - 11 April 2014
Scroll down to browse all shows in Melbourne
Or, browse by cinema:  Palace Cinema Como | Kino Cinemas.


Please note: not all films and events are available at all venues. Details may change on short notice.

Special information for schools and large groups is here.

Regular tickets may be purchased by contacting the Palace Cinema Como or the Palace Kino Cinemas directly, or by ordering online below.

Vote 'n' win:
The Golden Garden Gnome

The 2014 Audi Festival of German Films is made possible by Audi Australia and the generous support of these fine sponsors. The official festival media release is here.


Palace Cinema Como


Thursday 27 March

7.00pm Opening night Banklady (MA15+)

Friday 28 March

6.00pm +Q&A The Phantom | Das Phantom (R18+)
8.45pm +Q&A Tattoo (R18+)

Saturday 29 March

11.00am Family film The Black Brothers | Die schwarzen Brüder (G)
4.30pm   Nemez (MA15+)
6.30pm   Nordstrand (R18+)
8.30pm   The Station | Blutgletscher (R18+)

Sunday 30 March

11.00am Family film Famous Five 2 | Fünf Freunde 2 (G)
2.30pm Musical Sunday Music Matinee   
3.30pm Musical Sunday As Time goes by in Shanghai (MA15+)
5.30pm Musical Sunday Journey to Jah (MA15+)
7.30pm Musical Sunday I Feel Like Disco | Ich fühl mich Disco (MA15+)

Monday 31 March

6.30pm +Q&A Visitors | Die Besucher (MA15+)
9.00pm   Silvi — Maybe Love | Silvi (R18+)

Tuesday 1 April

6.30pm Fall of the Wall I Will Not Lose + short | Einzelkämpfer + Kurzfilm (MA15+)
8.40pm Fall of the Wall The Beez: Indie Pop-Cabaret   
9.30pm Fall of the Wall The Family + short | Die Familie + Kurzfilm (MA15+)

Wednesday 2 April

1.00pm School group tickets Hanni & Nanni 3 (G)
6.30pm + Q&A Visitors | Die Besucher (MA15+)
9.00pm   The Girl with Nine Wigs | Heute bin ich blond (R18+)

Thursday 3 April

6.30pm   Broken Glass Park | Scherbenpark (MA15+)
8.45pm   Love Steaks (R18+)

Friday 4 April

6.00pm Moonlight Mania Bela Kiss: Prologue (R18+)
9.30pm   The Station | Blutgletscher (R18+)

Saturday 5 April

1.45pm   Parents | Eltern (MA15+)
4.00pm Rosie (R18+)
6.30pm WWI: 1914-2014 Special event: reading performance: The Last Days of Mankind
8.00pm WWI: 1914-2014 Odyssey of Heroes | Die Männer der Emden (R18+)

Sunday 6 April

11.00am Family film The little Ghost | Das kleine Gespenst (G)
4.15pm   Next Generation Short Tiger 13 Shorts | 13 Kurzfilme (MA15+/R18+)
6.15pm   Gold (MA15+)
8.30pm   Visitors | Die Besucher (MA15+)

Monday 7 April

6.00pm Swiss Soiree Lovely Louise (MA15+)
8.45pm Swiss Soiree Rosie (R18+)

Tuesday 8 April

6.15pm   The Phantom | Das Phantom (R18+) Buy tickets
8.30pm   Julia (R18+) Buy tickets

Wednesday 9 April

6.00pm Oriental night Ummah — Among Friends | Ummah — Unter Freunden (R18+) Buy tickets
9.10pm Oriental night Exit Marrakech (R18+) Buy tickets

Thursday 10 April

6.00pm Goethe Institut Book launch at the Goethe-Institut Free
8.30pm   Oh Boy (MA15+) Buy tickets

Friday 11 April

7.00pm Closing night Life's no Piece of Cake | Das Leben ist nichts für Feiglinge (R18+) Buy tickets

Kino Cinemas

Friday 28 March

11.00am School groups V8 — Start Your Engines | V8 — Du willst der Beste sein (G)
6.45pm + Q&A Banklady (MA15+)
9.45pm   A Pact | Zum Geburtstag (R18+)

Saturday 29 March

3.00pm   Odyssey of Heroes | Die Männer der Emden (R18+)
6.30pm   Life's no Piece of Cake | Das Leben ist nichts für Feiglinge (R18+)
8.45pm   Oh Boy (MA15+)

Sunday 30 March

2.15pm   Father’s Garden — The Love of My Parents | Vaters Garten — Die Liebe meiner Eltern (MA15+)
4.15pm   Upsidedown | Kopfüber (MA15+)
6.30pm   The Taste of Appleseeds | Der Geschmack von Apfelkernen (R18+)
9.00pm   Woyzeck — The Tragedy of a Simple Man | Woyzeck (R18+)

Monday 31 March

6.30pm   Finsterworld (MA15+)
8.30pm   Houston (R18+)

Tuesday 1 April

1.00pm School group tickets Famous Five 2 | Fünf Freunde 2 (G)
6.30pm + Q&A Visitors | Die Besucher (MA15+)
9.00pm   Nemez (MA15+)

Wednesday 2 April

6.30pm   My Sisters | Meine Schwestern (MA15+)
8.30pm   The Taste of Appleseeds | Der Geschmack von Apfelkernen (R18+)

Thursday 3 April

6.15pm + Q&A Bela Kiss: Prologue (R18+)
9.00pm   Gaming Instinct | Spieltrieb (R18+)

Friday 4 April

6.30pm   Upsidedown | Kopfüber (MA15+)
8.30pm   Life's no Piece of Cake | Das Leben ist nichts für Feiglinge (R18+)

Saturday 5 April

11.00am Family film Hanni & Nanni 3 (G)
2.30pm   Sources of Life | Quellen des Lebens (R18+)
6.00pm   Oh Boy (MA15+)
8.00pm   The Station | Blutgletscher (R18+)

Sunday 6 April

11.00am Family film The Black Brothers | Die schwarzen Brüder (G)
1.15pm   As Time goes by in Shanghai (MA15+)
3.15pm   Life's no Piece of Cake | Das Leben ist nichts für Feiglinge (R18+)
5.30pm   Home From Home — Chronicle of a Vision Part 1 | Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht 1. Teil (MA15+)
7.45pm   Home From Home — Chronicle of a Vision Part 2 | Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht 2. Teil (MA15+)

Monday 7 April

6.30pm   Nordstrand (R18+)
8.30pm   Father’s Garden — The Love of My Parents | Vaters Garten — Die Liebe meiner Eltern (MA15+)

Tuesday 8 April

6.30pm   Broken Glass Park | Scherbenpark (MA15+) Buy tickets
8.45pm   Finsterworld (MA15+) Buy tickets

Wednesday 9 April

6.00pm   The Strange Little Cat | Das merkwürdige Kätzchen (G) Buy tickets
7.45pm   Sources of Life | Quellen des Lebens (R18+) Buy tickets

Thursday 10 April

6.30pm   Father’s Garden — The Love of My Parents | Vaters Garten — Die Liebe meiner Eltern (MA15+) Buy tickets
8.30pm   Journey to Jah (MA15+) Buy tickets

Vote 'n' win. Name your favourite film and win attractive prizes © Goethe-Institut AustraliaVote for your favourite film and enter to elect the one film worthy to receive the Golden Garden Gnome.
For a listing of all shows of the 2014 Audi Festival of German Films, go here.
For School group bookings go here.