International Competition

ChopShots 2014



    INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
      9 Muses of Star Empire9 Muses of Star Empire9 Muses of Star Empire
      Hark Joon Lee // South Korea // 2012 // 80 min
      Thu, 24 Apr • TIM XXI 4 • 21:30
      Sat, 26 Apr • GoetheHaus • 15:00*
      *Q&A with the producer after screening
        Beyond All BoundariesBeyond All BoundariesBeyond All Boundaries
        Sushrut Jain // India // 2013 // 96 min
        Thu, 24 April • GoetheHaus • 17:00
        Fri, 25 April • TIM XXI 4 • 19:30
          9 Muses of Star EmpireBy the RiverBy the River
          Nontawat Numbenchapol // Thailand // 2013 // 71 min
          Wed, 23 Apr • GoetheHaus • 17:00
          Fri, 25 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 20:00
            Die Before BlossomDie Before Blossom
            Ariani Djalal // Indonesia // 2014 // 90 min
            Thu, 24 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 20:00*
            Sat, 26 Apr • GoetheHaus • 19:00*
            *Q&A with the director after screening
            HappinessHappiness
            Thomas Balmès // France, Finland // 2012 // 91 min
            Wed, 23 Apr • TIM XXI 3 • 19:00
            Fri, 25 Apr • TIM XXI 4 • 21:30
            Sat, 26 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 22:00 EXTRA SCREENING
            Madam Phung's Last JourneyMadam Phung's Last Journey
            Nguyen Thi Tham // Vietnam // 2014 // 87 min
            Wed, 23 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 17:30
            Thu, 24 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 22:00 EXTRA SCREENING
            Sat, 26 Apr • GoetheHaus • 21:00
            Masked MonkeyMasked Monkey – The Evolution of Darwin's Theory
            Ismail Fahmi Lubish // Indonesia // 2013 // 110 min
            Wed, 23 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 20:00*
            Fri, 25 Apr • GoetheHaus • 21:00*
            Sun, 27 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 15:00 EXTRA SCREENING
            *Q&A with the director after screening
            SickfuckpeopleSickfuckpeople
            Juri Rechinsky // Ukraine // 2013 // 72 min
            Wed, 23 Apr • GoetheHaus • 21:00
            Sat, 26 Apr • TIM XXI 4 • 19:30
            9 Muses of Star EmpireThe Cat that Lived a Million TimesThe Cat that Lived a Million Times
            Tadasuke Kotani // Japan // 2012 // 91 min
            Fri, 25 Apr • GoetheHaus • 19:00
            Sat, 26 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 20:00
              The Last RefugeThe Last Refuge
              A. Porée & G. Suon // Cambodia // 2013 // 65 min
              Fri, 25 Apr • TIM XXI 3 • 19:00
              Sat, 26 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 17:30
              War is a Tender ThingWar is a Tender Thing
              Adjani Arumpac // Philippines // 2013 // 75 min
              Wed, 23 Apr • TIM XXI 3 • 21:00
              Fri, 25 Apr • Kineforum TIM • 17:30
              Sat, 26 Apr • TIM XXI 3 • 13:00 EXTRA SCREENING
              Wukan: The Flame of DemocracyWukan: The Flame of Democracy
              Lynn Lee & James Leong // China // 2013 // 90 min
              Wed, 23 Apr • TIM XXI 4 • 21:30
              Thu, 24 Apr • GoetheHaus • 19:00
              Sat, 26 Apr • TIM XXI 4 • 13:30 EXTRA SCREENING
                                                            Sun, 27 Apr • Salihara • 19:00