Awards

AWARDS OF THE FESTIVAL

(c) Picture Tree International GmbHThe Berlin & Beyond Film Festival and its enthusiastic audiences have honored filmmakers and films with distinguished awards, ranging from lifetime achievement honors to awards celebrating groundbreaking, first feature works, and awards chosen through audience voting. Below is the official listing of awards presented through the years.

© Universum Film

21ST EDITION - FEB. 3-8, 2017

Career Achievement Award

Maria Schrader

Spotlight Award in Acting


Julia Jentsch

Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Premiere
Center of My World (Die Mitte der Welt)
Dir. Jakob M. Erwa
(Germany, 2016)

Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Gala
Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (Vor der Morgenröte)
Dir. Maria Schrader
(Germany, Austria, France, 2016)

Audience Award - Best Documentary Feature
Silicon Valley Revolution
Dir. Jan Tenhaven
(Germany, 2017)

Youth 4 German Cinema Award 
 

At Eye Level (Auf Augenhöhe) 


Dirs. Evi Goldbrunner and Joachim Dollhopf (Germany, 2016)


Youth 4 German Cinema Runner-up
Hanna's Sleeping Dogs (Hannas schlafende Hunde)


Dir. Andreas Gruber (Germany, Austria, 2016)


©  UFA Fiction

20TH EDITION - JAN. 14-20, 2016

Spotlight Award in Acting

Tom Schilling

Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Premiere
Family Party (Familienfest)
Dir. Lars Kraume
(Germany, 2015)

Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Gala
We Are Young. We Are Strong. (Wir sind jung. Wir sind stark.)
Dir. Burhan Qurbani
(Germany, 2014)

Audience Award - Best Documentary Feature
Above and Below
Dir. Nicolas Steiner
(Switzerland, Germany, U.S.A., 2015)

Youth 4 German Cinema Award 
 

Head Full of Honey (Honig im Kopf) 


Dir. Til Schweiger (Germany, 2014)


Youth 4 German Cinema Runner-up 

The Spiderwebhouse (Im Spinnwebhaus)


Dir. Mara Eibl-Eibeseldt (Germany, 2015)


© Majestic - Stefan Biebl

19TH EDITION - JAN. 29-FEB. 3, 2015

Lifetime Achievement Award in Acting
Hannelore Elsner

Spotlight Award in Acting

Ronald Zehrfeld


Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Premiere
Best Chance (Beste Chance)
Dir. Marcus H. Rosenmüller
(Germany, 2014)

Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Gala
Exit Marrakech
Dir. Caroline Link
(Germany, 2013)

Audience Award - Best Documentary Feature
This Lovely Shitty Life
(Dieses schöne Scheißleben/Que Caramba es la Vida)

Dir. Doris Dörrie
(Germany, Mexico, 2014)

Youth 4 German Cinema Award 

Run Boy Run (Lauf Junge lauf)

Dir. Pepe Danquart 
(Germany, France, 2013)


Youth 4 German Cinema Runner-up 

Macondo

Dir. Sudabeh Mortezai
 (Austria, 2014)


18TH EDITION - JAN. 15-21, 2014

Lifetime Achievement Award in Directing
Peter Sehr (posthumous)
Accepted on behalf by wife and creative partner, Marie Noëlle

Audience Award - Best Dramatic Feature Premiere
West (Westen)
Dir. Christian Schwochow
(Germany, 2013)

Audience Award - Best Dramatic Feature Gala
Two Lives (Zwei Leben)
Dir. Georg Maas
(Germany, Norway, 2012)

Audience Award - Best Documentary Feature
Miles & War
Dir. Anne Thoma
(Switzerland, Germany, 2012)

Audience Award - Best Short Film
A Good Story (Eine gute Geschichte)
Dir. Martin Christopher Bode
(Germany, 2013)

Youth 4 German Cinema Award
Windstorm (Ostwind)
Dir. Katja von Garnier
(Germany, 2013)

Youth 4 German Cinema Runner-up
Your Beauty is Worth Nothing (Deine Schönheit ist nichts wert)
Dir. Hüseyin Tabak
(Austria, Turkey, 2012)

17TH EDITION - SEP. 27-OCT. 4, 2012

Lifetime Achievement Award in Acting
Mario Adorf

Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Film
Combat Girls (Die Kriegerin)
Dir. David Wnendt
(Germany, 2011)

Audience Award - Best Documentary Film
The Substance: Albert Hofmann's LSD
Dir. Martin Witz
(Switzerland, Germany, 2011)

16TH EDITION - OCT. 20-26, 2011

Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Film
Remembrance (Die verlorene Zeit)
Dir. Anna Justice
(Germany, 2011)

Audience Award - Best Documentary Film
Joschka & Mr. Fischer (Joschka und Herr Fischer)
Dir. Pepe Danquart
(Germany & Switzerland, 2011)

Audience Award - Best Short Film
Raju
Dir. Max Zähle
(German & India, 2011)

(c)  Wüste Film Ost

15TH EDITION - OCT. 22-28, 2010

Audience Award - Best Dramatic Feature
Run if You Can (Renn, wenn Du kannst)
Dir. Dietrich Brüggemann
(Germany, 2010)

Audience Award - Best Documentary
Autumn Gold (Herbstgold)
Dir. Jan Tenhaven
(Germany & Austria, 2010)

Audience Award - Best Short
Edgar
Dir. Fabian Busch
(Germany, 2009)

14TH EDITION - JAN. 15-21, 2009

Award for Lifetime Achievement in Directing
Wim Wenders

MK Award - Best First Feature (Sponsored by Maurice Kanbar)
The Friend (Der Freund)
Dir. Micha Lewinsky
(Switzerland, 2008)

13TH EDITION - JAN. 10-16, 2008

Award for Lifetime Achievement in Acting
Ulrich Mühe (posthumous)
Accepted on behalf by daughter, actress Anna Maria Mühe

MK Award - Best First Feature (Sponsored by Maurice Kanbar)
$5,000 USD cash prize
Fashion Victims (Reine Geschmacksache)
Dir. Ingo Rasper
(Germany, 2006)

12TH EDITION - JAN. 11-17, 2007

MK Award - Best First Feature (Sponsored by Maurice Kanbar)
$5,000 USD cash prize
Valerie
Dir. Birgit Möller
(Germany, 2006)

Audience Award
Four Minutes (Vier Minuten)
Dir. Chris Kraus
(Germany, 2006)

11TH EDITION - JAN. 12-18, 2006

Award for Lifetime Achievement in Directing
Michael Verhoeven

MK Award - Best First Feature
$5,000 USD cash prize - sponsored by Maurice Kanbar
Netto
Dir. Robert Thalheim
(Germany, 2004)

10TH EDITION - JAN. 6-13, 2005

Award for Lifetime Achievement in Acting
Bruno Ganz

Best First Feature Award
$5,000 USD cash prize
En Route (Unterwegs)
Dir. Jan Krüger
(Germany, 2004)

(c) Motorfilm Zürich

9TH EDITION - JAN. 8-14, 2004

Best First Feature Award
$5,000 USD cash prize
When the Right One Comes Along (Wenn der Richtige kommt)
Dirs. Oliver Paulus and Stefan Hillebrand
(Switzerland, Germany, 2003)

8TH EDITION - JAN. 9-15, 2003

Best First Feature Award (Sponsored by German American Chamber of Commerce)
$5,000 USD cash prize
Bungalow
Dir. Ulrich Köhler
(Germany, 2002)

7TH EDITION - JAN. 10-16, 2002

Best First Feature Award (Sponsored by IXOS)
$5,000 USD cash prize
The Middle of Nowhere (Endstation Tanke)
Dir. Nathalie Steinbart
(Germany, 2001)

4TH EDITION - JAN. 15-21, 1999

Audience Award (first time)
$5,000 USD cash prize, sponsored by the AirTouch Communications Foundation
Trains 'n' Roses (Zugvögel)
Dir. Peter Lichtefeld
(Germany, Finland, 1998)