Philippines

Science Film Festival in the Philippines 6th Edition

The Science Film Festival in the Philippines reached an impressive 167 246 visitors across the country in 2015 – an increase of over 60 percent from the previous year record. It has firmly established itself as one of the leading nationwide science and technology initiatives and makes an important contribution to science education in the Philippines.

The success of the festival in the Philippines rests on the support of staunch partners such as the Department of Science and Technology (DOST) Science Education Institute, Museo Pambata, The Mind Museum, Manila Ocean Park, Philippine Science Center, National Library of the Philippines, Quezon City Science Interactive Center, ASEAN Centre for Biodiveristy, Coalition for Better Education, Liceo de Cagayan University, Xavier University, CFC Cornerstone, Philippine Society of Youth Science Clubs, Ablan Foundation, Film Development Council of the Philippines, Embassy of the United States of America, German European School Manila, Hanns Seidel Foundation, GIZ Philippines, Anak TV Foundation, FELTA Multimedia and the Department of Education (DepEd).

Philippines

Films

Family Edutainment

    Annedroids – 107 – Junkyard Sleepover

    Director: J.J. Johnson
    Produced by: Executive Producer(s)...
    Country: Canada
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    Annedroids – 108 – Pal In the Middle

    Director: Kelly Harms
    Produced by: Executive Producer(s)...
    Country: Canada
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    Cracker Snap!

    Director: Bernhard Nezold
    Produced by: Tower10 KidsTV
    Country: Austria
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    Discover Science: A Sky Full of Rainbows

    Director: Akiyuki Terashima
    Produced by: NHK Co-Produced by NHK/PTS/SABC/UR
    Country: Japan
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    Earth To Future – Bionics

    Director: Tom Miles (Creative Producer)
    Produced by: KiKA – Der Kinderkanal von ARD und ZDF (Commissioned Production)
    Country: Germany
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    Hawkeye: Science of Light

    Director: N/A
    Produced by: ABS-CBN Corporation
    Country: Philippines
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    House of Little Scientists: Bubbles (Complete Episode)

    Director: Warinnet Termsirikamol
    Produced by: Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Foundation
    Country: Thailand
    Early Learners (5-8)
    More ...

    I Got It! – Climate Change

    Director: Grace Torres
    Produced by: UBE Media, Inc. and Goethe Institut
    Country: Philippines
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    I Got It! – Plastic Waste in Oceans

    Director: Siluh Putu Gayatri
    Produced by: Bali TV and Goethe Institut
    Country: Indonesia
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    nine-and-a-half: Bright Night – How Light Pollutes the Environment

    Director: Stefan Brand
    Produced by: tvision GmbH im Auftrag des WDR
    Country: Germany
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    Now You Know – 125 – How Does A Rainbow Happen

    Director: Ben Mazzotta
    Produced by: Ben Mazzotta, Maria Kennedy
    Country: Canada
    Early Learners (5-8)
    More ...

    The Light Elephant

    Director: Birgit Quastenberg
    Produced by: Westdeutscher Rundfunk
    Country: Germany
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    The Show with the Mouse: Glass Engraving

    Director: Katja Engelhardt
    Produced by: Westdeutscher Rundfunk
    Country: Germany
    Primary School (9 – 11)
    More ...

    Natural Science, Technology and Life Science

      Big Earth Data

      Director: Tamar Baumgarten
      Produced by: Stefan Schneider Gruppe5
      Country: Germany
      Young Adults (17+)
      More ...

      Brussels – City of Light

      Director: Patrice Goldberg / Véronique Neczyporenko
      Produced by: Matière Grise
      Country: Belgium
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Catalyst – Gut Reaction

      Director: Graham Phillips (Reporter)
      Produced by: Geraldine McKenna
      Country: Australia
      Young Adults (17+)
      More ...

      Enter The Faun

      Director: Tamar Rogoff & Daisy Wright
      Produced by: Tamar Rogoff & Daisy Wright
      Country: United States
      Young Adults (17+)
      More ...

      Fascinating Universe – Are we alone?

      Director: Carsten Gutschmidt
      Produced by: ZDF
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      From Darkroom to Daylight

      Director: Harvey Wang
      Produced by: Traveling Light Films
      Country: United States
      Young Adults (17+)
      More ...

      Great Danish Scientists: Niels Bohr

      Director: Martin Sundstrøm
      Produced by: DR - National Danish Broadcast
      Country: Denmark
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Header – Pinhole Camera

      Director: Krischan Dietmaier
      Produced by: Bilderfest GmbH im Auftrag des WDR
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      How We Got to Now: Light

      Director: Paul Olding
      Produced by: Paul Olding
      Country: United Kingdom
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Hurricane: The Anatomy – Predicting the Unpredictable

      Director: Andrew Byatt & John Jackson
      Produced by: Saint Thomas Productions
      Country: France
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      K for Knowledge – Cockroaches, Geckos and Robots

      Director: Krischan Dietmaier
      Produced by: Bilderfest GmbH im Auftrag des WDR
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Life Force 2: Borneo

      Director: Satoshi Okabe
      Produced by: NHK, Natural History New Zealand Limited
      Country: Japan & New Zealand
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Look into My World – Lennart Speaks Through His Eyes

      Director: Klaus Tümmler
      Produced by: Condor Filmproduktion Berlin
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Nerd: Space Edition

      Director: Andreas Bo Jensen
      Produced by: Danish Broadcasting Corporation
      Country: Denmark
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Northern Lights: A Magic Experience

      Director: Pål Brekke
      Produced by: Pål Brekke and Fredrik Broms
      Country: Norway
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Race into the Future

      Director: Nanje de Jong-Teuscher
      Produced by: Holger Kreit
      Country: Germany
      Young Adults (17+)
      More ...

      Revolutionary Biology: The History of Structural Biology

      Director: Daniel Roberts
      Produced by: Jonathan Brodie, Hannah Madsen
      Country: United Kingdom
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Solar Impulse: Across America

      Director: Eric Beaufils
      Produced by: Stéphane Milliere
      Country: France
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      The Mecca Clock Tower – Lighting System

      Director: Thomas Lau
      Produced by: Achmed Rasch
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      The Path of Food

      Director: Julia Nölker
      Produced by: Story House Productions für Galileo (Pro7)
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      The Physics of Light

      Director: Si Joon Kim, Hyung Joon Kim
      Produced by: Korea Educational Broadcadting System
      Country: South Korea
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      The Secret Life of Materials

      Director: Panos Raptis
      Produced by: APT/Metfilm Production and the 7th Seventh Framework Program of EU
      Young Adults (17+)
      More ...

      The Secret of Neon Advertising Signs

      Director: Leele Gilles / Stefan Otto
      Produced by: gutentagproduktion (im Auftrag von ProSieben)
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      X:enius – Cuttlefish

      Director: Angela Volkner
      Produced by: Sven Gummich
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      X:enius: LED Light Emitting Diode – The Light of the Future?

      Director: Fabian Wolf
      Produced by: Bilderfest GmbH im Auftrag des WDR
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      X:enius: Lenses – Better Than the Human Eye?

      Director: Fabian Wolf
      Produced by: Bilderfest GmbH im Auftrag des WDR
      Country: Germany
      Secondary School (12 – 16)
      More ...

      Ecology and Environment

        Building for the Future - How Climate Change is Impacting Architecture

        Director: Ariane Rieckert
        Produced by: Hoferichter & Jacobs
        Country: Germany
        Young Adults (17+)
        More ...

        Data Center - The Hidden Face of the Web

        Director: Coline Tison & Laurent Lichtenstein
        Produced by: Camicas Production
        Country: France
        Young Adults (17+)
        More ...

        Java in Jeopardy – Exploring the volcano

        Director: Felix Krüger
        Produced by: Hoferichter & Jacobs
        Country: Germany
        Secondary School (12 – 16)
        More ...

        Killer Whales – Fins of Change

        Director: Ben Wallis
        Produced by: Terra Mater Factual Studios
        Country: Austria
        Young Adults (17+)
        More ...

        Culture and History

          The Phoney War of Alan Turing

          Director: Denis Van Waerebeke
          Produced by: Valérianne Boué
          Country: France
          Secondary School (12 – 16)
          More ...