Quick access:

Go directly to content (Alt 1) Go directly to first-level navigation (Alt 2)
Helen & Kurt Wolff Translator's Prize

Helen & Kurt Wolff Translator's Prize
Past Prizewinners

2021
Jackie Smith

for An Inventory of Losses by Judith Schalansky (New Directions)

2020
Philip Boehm

for The Fox and Dr. Shimamura by Christine Wunnicke (New Directions)

2019
Damion Searls

for Anniversaries: From a Year in the Life of Gesine Cresspahl by Uwe Johnson (New York Review Books)

2018
Isabel Fargo Cole

for Old Rendering Plant by Wolfgang Hilbig (Two Lines Press)

2017
Charlotte Collins

for A Whole Life by Robert Seethaler (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

2016
Daniel Bowles

for Imperium: A Fiction of the South Seas by Christian Kracht (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

2015
Catherine Schelbert

for Flametti, or The Dandyism of the Poor by Hugo Ball (Wakefield Press)

2014
Shelley Frisch

for Kafka: The Years of Insight by Reiner Stach (Princeton University Press)

2013
Philip Boehm

for An Ermine in Czernopol by Gregor von Rezzori (New York Review Books)

2012
Burton Pike

for Isle of the Dead by Gerhard Meier (Dalkey Archive Press)

2011
Jean M. Snook

for The Distand Sound by Gert Jonke (Dalkey Archive Press)

2010
Ross Benjamin

for Speak, Nabokov by Michael Maar (Verso)

2009
John Hargraves

for The Executor – A Comedy of Letters by Michael Krüger (Harcourt)

2008
David Dollenmeyer

for Childhood. An Autobiographical Fragment by Moses Rosenkranz (Syracuse University Press)

2007
Peter Constantine

for The Bird is a Raven by Benjamin Lebert (Knopf)

2006
Susan Bernofsky

for The Old Child & Other Stories by Jenny Erpenbeck (New Directions)

2005
Michael Henry Heim

for Death in Venice by Thomas Mann (Ecco)

2004
Breon Mitchell

for Morenga by Uwe Timm (New Directions)

2003
Margot Bettauer Dembo

for Summerhouse, later by Judith Hermann (Ecco)

2002
Anthea Bell

for Austerlitz by W.G. Sebald (Random House)

2001
Krishna Winston

for Too Far Afield by Günter Grass (Harcourt)

2000
Michael Hofmann

for Rebellion by Joseph Roth (St. Martin's Press)

1999
Joel Agee

for Penthesilia by Heinrich von Kleist (HarperCollins)

1998
John Brownjohn

for Heroes Like Us by Thomas Brussig (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 

1997
Leila Vennewitz

for Jacob the Liar by Jurek Becker (Arcade Publishing)

1996
John E. Woods

for The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann (Knopf) and Nobodaddy's Children by Arno Schmidt (Dalkey Archive Press)

Past Prize Recipient Jury Statements

Top